General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FIN30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Financial information?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 361 52.3% 52.3% -.68
1-2 times 153 22.2% 74.5% -.01
3-5 times 54 7.8% 82.3% .67
More than 5 times 108 15.7% 98% 1.34
Don't know 1 .1% 98.1% 4.03
No answer 13 1.9% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 50.0%
81
50.9%
112
55.7%
141
50.0%
26
52.4%
360
1-2 times 30.9%
50
18.6%
41
20.2%
51
19.2%
10
22.1%
152
3-5 times 8.0%
13
8.2%
18
7.5%
19
7.7%
4
7.9%
54
More than 5 times 9.3%
15
20.5%
45
14.2%
36
21.2%
11
15.6%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
3
1.8%
4
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 45.5%
132
57.3%
229
52.3%
361
1-2 times 24.5%
71
20.5%
82
22.2%
153
3-5 times 8.3%
24
7.5%
30
7.8%
54
More than 5 times 20.7%
60
12.0%
48
15.7%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
2.5%
10
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 71.4%
25
55.7%
187
70.2%
40
42.3%
71
40.4%
38
52.3%
361
1-2 times 17.1%
6
22.9%
77
17.5%
10
22.0%
37
24.5%
23
22.2%
153
3-5 times 2.9%
1
7.7%
26
1.8%
1
12.5%
21
5.3%
5
7.8%
54
More than 5 times 5.7%
2
11.0%
37
10.5%
6
21.4%
36
28.7%
27
15.7%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 54.5%
220
63.3%
19
48.1%
39
43.8%
7
47.8%
76
52.3%
361
1-2 times 19.6%
79
13.3%
4
24.7%
20
37.5%
6
27.7%
44
22.2%
153
3-5 times 6.4%
26
6.7%
2
12.3%
10
0.0%
0
10.1%
16
7.8%
54
More than 5 times 17.1%
69
16.7%
5
13.6%
11
18.8%
3
12.6%
20
15.7%
108
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 52.6%
295
53.8%
43
46.9%
23
52.3%
361
1-2 times 22.1%
124
25.0%
20
18.4%
9
22.2%
153
3-5 times 8.4%
47
5.0%
4
6.1%
3
7.8%
54
More than 5 times 16.0%
90
10.0%
8
20.4%
10
15.7%
108
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
4
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 52.4%
177
55.1%
87
36.0%
9
55.2%
58
46.7%
28
52.3%
359
1-2 times 24.3%
82
20.3%
32
20.0%
5
21.0%
22
18.3%
11
22.2%
152
3-5 times 6.8%
23
8.2%
13
16.0%
4
7.6%
8
10.0%
6
7.9%
54
More than 5 times 15.1%
51
13.9%
22
28.0%
7
15.2%
16
20.0%
12
15.7%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
5
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share