General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCHL30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Sites related to a school that you or your children attend?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 437 63.3% 63.3% -.56
1-2 times 111 16.1% 79.4% .15
3-5 times 54 7.8% 87.2% .85
More than 5 times 75 10.9% 98.1% 1.56
Don't know 1 .1% 98.3% 4.38
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 48.8%
79
58.6%
129
71.5%
181
86.5%
45
63.2%
434
1-2 times 21.6%
35
18.2%
40
12.6%
32
7.7%
4
16.2%
111
3-5 times 10.5%
17
7.3%
16
7.9%
20
1.9%
1
7.9%
54
More than 5 times 17.3%
28
14.1%
31
5.9%
15
1.9%
1
10.9%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 66.9%
194
60.8%
243
63.3%
437
1-2 times 16.2%
47
16.0%
64
16.1%
111
3-5 times 7.6%
22
8.0%
32
7.8%
54
More than 5 times 8.3%
24
12.8%
51
10.9%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 71.4%
25
65.5%
220
64.9%
37
58.9%
99
59.6%
56
63.3%
437
1-2 times 20.0%
7
15.5%
52
14.0%
8
17.3%
29
16.0%
15
16.1%
111
3-5 times 2.9%
1
7.1%
24
12.3%
7
8.9%
15
7.4%
7
7.8%
54
More than 5 times 2.9%
1
9.5%
32
8.8%
5
13.1%
22
16.0%
15
10.9%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 65.1%
263
90.0%
27
64.2%
52
62.5%
10
53.5%
85
63.3%
437
1-2 times 15.3%
62
10.0%
3
17.3%
14
12.5%
2
18.9%
30
16.1%
111
3-5 times 7.4%
30
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
12.5%
2
8.8%
14
7.8%
54
More than 5 times 9.9%
40
0.0%
0
7.4%
6
12.5%
2
17.0%
27
10.9%
75
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 65.6%
368
58.8%
47
44.9%
22
63.3%
437
1-2 times 16.4%
92
11.3%
9
20.4%
10
16.1%
111
3-5 times 6.6%
37
11.3%
9
16.3%
8
7.8%
54
More than 5 times 10.7%
60
12.5%
10
10.2%
5
10.9%
75
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 65.1%
220
56.3%
89
80.0%
20
59.0%
62
73.3%
44
63.4%
435
1-2 times 16.0%
54
19.6%
31
12.0%
3
13.3%
14
15.0%
9
16.2%
111
3-5 times 8.3%
28
7.6%
12
0.0%
0
9.5%
10
5.0%
3
7.7%
53
More than 5 times 9.2%
31
13.9%
22
8.0%
2
17.1%
18
3.3%
2
10.9%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share