General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EDUC30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Other educational site?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 327 47.4% 47.4% -.75
1-2 times 160 23.2% 70.6% -.05
3-5 times 94 13.6% 84.2% .66
More than 5 times 97 14.1% 98.3% 1.36
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 36.4%
59
40.0%
88
55.3%
140
73.1%
38
47.3%
325
1-2 times 25.3%
41
25.9%
57
22.1%
56
11.5%
6
23.3%
160
3-5 times 17.3%
28
16.4%
36
9.5%
24
9.6%
5
13.5%
93
More than 5 times 19.1%
31
16.4%
36
11.1%
28
3.8%
2
14.1%
97
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 47.9%
139
47.0%
188
47.4%
327
1-2 times 21.0%
61
24.8%
99
23.2%
160
3-5 times 14.5%
42
13.0%
52
13.6%
94
More than 5 times 15.5%
45
13.0%
52
14.1%
97
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 54.3%
19
54.5%
183
52.6%
30
39.9%
67
29.8%
28
47.4%
327
1-2 times 22.9%
8
23.5%
79
29.8%
17
23.8%
40
17.0%
16
23.2%
160
3-5 times 11.4%
4
11.3%
38
8.8%
5
14.9%
25
23.4%
22
13.6%
94
More than 5 times 8.6%
3
8.3%
28
8.8%
5
20.2%
34
28.7%
27
14.1%
97
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 47.8%
193
70.0%
21
60.5%
49
43.8%
7
35.8%
57
47.4%
327
1-2 times 24.0%
97
6.7%
2
16.0%
13
31.3%
5
27.0%
43
23.2%
160
3-5 times 12.1%
49
20.0%
6
11.1%
9
18.8%
3
17.0%
27
13.6%
94
More than 5 times 14.1%
57
3.3%
1
11.1%
9
6.3%
1
18.2%
29
14.1%
97
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 49.6%
278
41.3%
33
32.7%
16
47.4%
327
1-2 times 23.0%
129
22.5%
18
26.5%
13
23.2%
160
3-5 times 14.1%
79
8.8%
7
16.3%
8
13.6%
94
More than 5 times 12.8%
72
21.3%
17
16.3%
8
14.1%
97
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 50.9%
172
43.7%
69
52.0%
13
49.5%
52
30.0%
18
47.2%
324
1-2 times 22.2%
75
24.1%
38
24.0%
6
20.0%
21
33.3%
20
23.3%
160
3-5 times 10.9%
37
15.8%
25
16.0%
4
13.3%
14
23.3%
14
13.7%
94
More than 5 times 14.5%
49
14.6%
23
8.0%
2
16.2%
17
10.0%
6
14.1%
97
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share