General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Sites related to your work?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 303 43.9% 43.9% -.88
1-2 times 96 13.9% 57.8% -.24
3-5 times 79 11.4% 69.3% .4
More than 5 times 200 29% 98.3% 1.04
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 49.4%
80
34.1%
75
42.7%
108
73.1%
38
43.8%
301
1-2 times 20.4%
33
13.6%
30
11.9%
30
5.8%
3
14.0%
96
3-5 times 9.3%
15
15.0%
33
9.5%
24
11.5%
6
11.4%
78
More than 5 times 19.1%
31
35.9%
79
34.0%
86
7.7%
4
29.1%
200
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 36.9%
107
49.0%
196
43.9%
303
1-2 times 13.8%
40
14.0%
56
13.9%
96
3-5 times 10.7%
31
12.0%
48
11.4%
79
More than 5 times 37.6%
109
22.8%
91
29.0%
200
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 60.0%
21
54.2%
182
54.4%
31
28.6%
48
22.3%
21
43.9%
303
1-2 times 20.0%
7
16.4%
55
21.1%
12
7.7%
13
9.6%
9
13.9%
96
3-5 times 8.6%
3
9.2%
31
10.5%
6
13.1%
22
18.1%
17
11.4%
79
More than 5 times 8.6%
3
17.9%
60
14.0%
8
49.4%
83
48.9%
46
29.0%
200
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 42.3%
171
70.0%
21
38.3%
31
43.8%
7
45.9%
73
43.9%
303
1-2 times 12.1%
49
6.7%
2
17.3%
14
18.8%
3
17.6%
28
13.9%
96
3-5 times 12.9%
52
6.7%
2
11.1%
9
0.0%
0
10.1%
16
11.4%
79
More than 5 times 30.7%
124
16.7%
5
32.1%
26
37.5%
6
24.5%
39
29.0%
200
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 42.4%
238
53.8%
43
44.9%
22
43.9%
303
1-2 times 13.9%
78
16.3%
13
10.2%
5
13.9%
96
3-5 times 13.0%
73
3.8%
3
6.1%
3
11.4%
79
More than 5 times 30.1%
169
20.0%
16
30.6%
15
29.0%
200
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 45.3%
153
44.3%
70
32.0%
8
46.7%
49
36.7%
22
44.0%
302
1-2 times 14.8%
50
15.2%
24
12.0%
3
12.4%
13
10.0%
6
14.0%
96
3-5 times 10.9%
37
10.8%
17
16.0%
4
12.4%
13
13.3%
8
11.5%
79
More than 5 times 27.5%
93
27.8%
44
40.0%
10
27.6%
29
36.7%
22
28.9%
198
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share