General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- News and current events?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 179 25.9% 25.9% -1.18
1-2 times 146 21.2% 47.1% -.5
3-5 times 108 15.7% 62.8% .18
More than 5 times 245 35.5% 98.3% .86
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 20.4%
33
22.3%
49
31.6%
80
30.8%
16
25.9%
178
1-2 times 29.0%
47
20.0%
44
19.0%
48
13.5%
7
21.3%
146
3-5 times 18.5%
30
15.9%
35
11.9%
30
23.1%
12
15.6%
107
More than 5 times 30.2%
49
40.5%
89
35.6%
90
30.8%
16
35.5%
244
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 20.3%
59
30.0%
120
25.9%
179
1-2 times 19.0%
55
22.8%
91
21.2%
146
3-5 times 15.5%
45
15.8%
63
15.7%
108
More than 5 times 44.1%
128
29.3%
117
35.5%
245
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 40.0%
14
30.1%
101
33.3%
19
16.7%
28
18.1%
17
25.9%
179
1-2 times 20.0%
7
22.0%
74
29.8%
17
21.4%
36
12.8%
12
21.2%
146
3-5 times 25.7%
9
14.9%
50
10.5%
6
15.5%
26
18.1%
17
15.7%
108
More than 5 times 11.4%
4
30.7%
103
26.3%
15
45.2%
76
50.0%
47
35.5%
245
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 26.2%
106
30.0%
9
37.0%
30
18.8%
3
19.5%
31
25.9%
179
1-2 times 20.3%
82
16.7%
5
13.6%
11
12.5%
2
28.9%
46
21.2%
146
3-5 times 15.3%
62
23.3%
7
8.6%
7
18.8%
3
18.2%
29
15.7%
108
More than 5 times 36.1%
146
30.0%
9
39.5%
32
50.0%
8
31.4%
50
35.5%
245
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 25.7%
144
36.3%
29
12.2%
6
25.9%
179
1-2 times 20.1%
113
26.3%
21
24.5%
12
21.2%
146
3-5 times 15.7%
88
10.0%
8
24.5%
12
15.7%
108
More than 5 times 38.0%
213
21.3%
17
30.6%
15
35.5%
245
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 29.0%
98
22.2%
35
20.0%
5
27.6%
29
16.7%
10
25.8%
177
1-2 times 19.2%
65
29.1%
46
8.0%
2
21.0%
22
18.3%
11
21.3%
146
3-5 times 14.2%
48
15.2%
24
16.0%
4
14.3%
15
28.3%
17
15.7%
108
More than 5 times 36.1%
122
31.6%
50
56.0%
14
36.2%
38
33.3%
20
35.6%
244
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share