General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVT30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Government information?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 341 49.4% 49.4% -.71
1-2 times 171 24.8% 74.2% 0
3-5 times 75 10.9% 85.1% .71
More than 5 times 91 13.2% 98.3% 1.42
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 53.1%
86
46.4%
102
48.2%
122
57.7%
30
49.5%
340
1-2 times 24.1%
39
24.5%
54
25.3%
64
23.1%
12
24.6%
169
3-5 times 10.5%
17
11.4%
25
10.3%
26
13.5%
7
10.9%
75
More than 5 times 10.5%
17
16.4%
36
14.2%
36
3.8%
2
13.2%
91
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 42.1%
122
54.8%
219
49.4%
341
1-2 times 25.2%
73
24.5%
98
24.8%
171
3-5 times 12.8%
37
9.5%
38
10.9%
75
More than 5 times 19.0%
55
9.0%
36
13.2%
91
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 62.9%
22
54.8%
184
56.1%
32
38.1%
64
41.5%
39
49.4%
341
1-2 times 22.9%
8
25.3%
85
24.6%
14
25.6%
43
22.3%
21
24.8%
171
3-5 times 8.6%
3
9.2%
31
7.0%
4
14.3%
24
13.8%
13
10.9%
75
More than 5 times 2.9%
1
8.3%
28
12.3%
7
20.8%
35
21.3%
20
13.2%
91
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 48.5%
196
46.7%
14
53.1%
43
37.5%
6
51.6%
82
49.4%
341
1-2 times 25.0%
101
26.7%
8
23.5%
19
31.3%
5
23.9%
38
24.8%
171
3-5 times 11.1%
45
13.3%
4
9.9%
8
6.3%
1
10.7%
17
10.9%
75
More than 5 times 13.4%
54
13.3%
4
12.3%
10
25.0%
4
11.9%
19
13.2%
91
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 48.7%
273
61.3%
49
38.8%
19
49.4%
341
1-2 times 26.4%
148
13.8%
11
24.5%
12
24.8%
171
3-5 times 10.7%
60
12.5%
10
10.2%
5
10.9%
75
More than 5 times 13.7%
77
6.3%
5
18.4%
9
13.2%
91
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 50.9%
172
52.5%
83
44.0%
11
44.8%
47
45.0%
27
49.6%
340
1-2 times 24.0%
81
26.6%
42
28.0%
7
24.8%
26
25.0%
15
24.9%
171
3-5 times 13.6%
46
6.3%
10
8.0%
2
8.6%
9
11.7%
7
10.8%
74
More than 5 times 10.1%
34
12.7%
20
20.0%
5
21.0%
22
15.0%
9
13.1%
90
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share