General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POL30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Political information?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 393 57% 57% -.62
1-2 times 151 21.9% 78.8% .11
3-5 times 60 8.7% 87.5% .83
More than 5 times 74 10.7% 98.3% 1.55
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 57.4%
93
54.1%
119
58.1%
147
63.5%
33
57.1%
392
1-2 times 21.6%
35
22.7%
50
21.7%
55
21.2%
11
22.0%
151
3-5 times 9.3%
15
9.5%
21
7.5%
19
5.8%
3
8.4%
58
More than 5 times 9.9%
16
12.3%
27
10.7%
27
7.7%
4
10.8%
74
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 49.7%
144
62.3%
249
57.0%
393
1-2 times 25.2%
73
19.5%
78
21.9%
151
3-5 times 8.6%
25
8.8%
35
8.7%
60
More than 5 times 15.5%
45
7.3%
29
10.7%
74
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 71.4%
25
63.1%
212
57.9%
33
46.4%
78
47.9%
45
57.0%
393
1-2 times 14.3%
5
19.6%
66
22.8%
13
25.0%
42
26.6%
25
21.9%
151
3-5 times 11.4%
4
8.3%
28
7.0%
4
10.1%
17
7.4%
7
8.7%
60
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
6.5%
22
12.3%
7
17.3%
29
17.0%
16
10.7%
74
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 58.9%
238
60.0%
18
61.7%
50
43.8%
7
50.3%
80
57.0%
393
1-2 times 20.0%
81
26.7%
8
19.8%
16
31.3%
5
25.8%
41
21.9%
151
3-5 times 7.9%
32
6.7%
2
7.4%
6
6.3%
1
11.9%
19
8.7%
60
More than 5 times 11.1%
45
6.7%
2
9.9%
8
18.8%
3
10.1%
16
10.7%
74
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 57.2%
321
60.0%
48
49.0%
24
57.0%
393
1-2 times 22.5%
126
16.3%
13
24.5%
12
21.9%
151
3-5 times 8.7%
49
10.0%
8
6.1%
3
8.7%
60
More than 5 times 11.1%
62
7.5%
6
12.2%
6
10.7%
74
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 61.8%
209
54.4%
86
40.0%
10
57.1%
60
43.3%
26
57.0%
391
1-2 times 18.9%
64
30.4%
48
24.0%
6
16.2%
17
26.7%
16
22.0%
151
3-5 times 8.9%
30
5.7%
9
12.0%
3
8.6%
9
15.0%
9
8.7%
60
More than 5 times 8.9%
30
7.6%
12
24.0%
6
17.1%
18
11.7%
7
10.6%
73
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share