General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAVEL30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Travel?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 231 33.5% 33.5% -.92
1-2 times 218 31.6% 65.1% -.2
3-5 times 121 17.5% 82.6% .52
More than 5 times 108 15.7% 98.3% 1.25
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 31.5%
51
31.4%
69
33.6%
85
46.2%
24
33.3%
229
1-2 times 35.2%
57
31.4%
69
30.4%
77
26.9%
14
31.6%
217
3-5 times 17.9%
29
18.2%
40
18.2%
46
11.5%
6
17.6%
121
More than 5 times 13.6%
22
17.7%
39
15.8%
40
13.5%
7
15.7%
108
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 31.7%
92
34.8%
139
33.5%
231
1-2 times 32.4%
94
31.0%
124
31.6%
218
3-5 times 15.9%
46
18.8%
75
17.5%
121
More than 5 times 19.0%
55
13.3%
53
15.7%
108
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 48.6%
17
38.1%
128
35.1%
20
25.0%
42
25.5%
24
33.5%
231
1-2 times 31.4%
11
31.3%
105
35.1%
20
28.6%
48
36.2%
34
31.6%
218
3-5 times 8.6%
3
14.0%
47
14.0%
8
25.6%
43
21.3%
20
17.5%
121
More than 5 times 8.6%
3
14.3%
48
15.8%
9
19.6%
33
16.0%
15
15.7%
108
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 29.7%
120
50.0%
15
42.0%
34
18.8%
3
37.1%
59
33.5%
231
1-2 times 33.7%
136
26.7%
8
24.7%
20
25.0%
4
31.4%
50
31.6%
218
3-5 times 18.1%
73
10.0%
3
22.2%
18
25.0%
4
14.5%
23
17.5%
121
More than 5 times 16.6%
67
13.3%
4
9.9%
8
31.3%
5
15.1%
24
15.7%
108
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 34.0%
191
36.3%
29
22.4%
11
33.5%
231
1-2 times 32.6%
183
28.8%
23
24.5%
12
31.6%
218
3-5 times 17.8%
100
12.5%
10
22.4%
11
17.5%
121
More than 5 times 15.0%
84
16.3%
13
22.4%
11
15.7%
108
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 34.9%
118
28.5%
45
28.0%
7
37.1%
39
33.3%
20
33.4%
229
1-2 times 31.1%
105
32.9%
52
32.0%
8
32.4%
34
31.7%
19
31.8%
218
3-5 times 16.6%
56
23.4%
37
20.0%
5
15.2%
16
11.7%
7
17.6%
121
More than 5 times 16.0%
54
13.3%
21
20.0%
5
14.3%
15
20.0%
12
15.6%
107
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share