General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's father
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 765 27.2% 27.2% -.92
High school 898 31.9% 59.1% -.56
Associate/Junior college 70 2.5% 61.6% -.2
Bachelor's 259 9.2% 70.8% .17
Graduate 179 6.4% 77.2% .53
Not applicable 514 18.3% 95.5% 1.61
Don't know 126 4.5% 100% 1.97
No answer 1 0% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 13.9%
83
19.1%
155
30.7%
297
53.5%
230
27.3%
765
High school 36.1%
215
34.8%
282
34.1%
330
15.6%
67
31.9%
894
Associate/Junior college 4.4%
26
3.5%
28
1.4%
14
0.5%
2
2.5%
70
Bachelor's 12.2%
73
11.5%
93
7.7%
74
4.0%
17
9.2%
257
Graduate 8.7%
52
7.7%
62
5.7%
55
2.1%
9
6.4%
178
Not applicable 21.1%
126
19.6%
159
16.5%
160
15.6%
67
18.3%
512
Don't know 3.5%
21
3.8%
31
3.7%
36
8.8%
38
4.5%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 27.9%
357
26.6%
408
27.2%
765
High school 30.9%
396
32.8%
502
31.9%
898
Associate/Junior college 2.8%
36
2.2%
34
2.5%
70
Bachelor's 10.0%
128
8.6%
131
9.2%
259
Graduate 6.8%
87
6.0%
92
6.4%
179
Not applicable 17.1%
219
19.3%
295
18.3%
514
Don't know 4.5%
57
4.5%
69
4.5%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 43.1%
157
29.1%
417
23.7%
53
17.9%
91
16.7%
47
27.2%
765
High school 18.1%
66
34.6%
497
40.2%
90
32.3%
164
28.5%
80
31.9%
897
Associate/Junior college 0.5%
2
2.1%
30
4.0%
9
3.9%
20
3.2%
9
2.5%
70
Bachelor's 0.5%
2
6.5%
93
9.4%
21
19.1%
97
16.4%
46
9.2%
259
Graduate 0.8%
3
3.0%
43
2.7%
6
12.6%
64
22.4%
63
6.4%
179
Not applicable 24.5%
89
20.3%
292
17.4%
39
12.4%
63
11.0%
31
18.3%
514
Don't know 12.1%
44
4.4%
63
2.7%
6
1.6%
8
1.8%
5
4.5%
126
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 23.2%
74
28.8%
143
28.0%
138
27.1%
355
High school 32.0%
102
30.6%
152
31.8%
157
31.4%
411
Associate/Junior college 3.1%
10
2.4%
12
2.6%
13
2.7%
35
Bachelor's 7.5%
24
8.0%
40
9.1%
45
8.3%
109
Graduate 9.7%
31
4.4%
22
7.3%
36
6.8%
89
Not applicable 20.7%
66
20.5%
102
16.2%
80
18.9%
248
Don't know 3.8%
12
5.0%
25
4.9%
24
4.7%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 29.3%
433
46.1%
94
28.0%
116
30.5%
29
15.0%
93
27.2%
765
High school 33.7%
498
17.6%
36
30.4%
126
31.6%
30
33.6%
208
31.9%
898
Associate/Junior college 2.6%
39
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
2.1%
2
3.6%
22
2.5%
70
Bachelor's 9.3%
138
4.9%
10
8.7%
36
6.3%
6
11.1%
69
9.2%
259
Graduate 7.2%
106
2.9%
6
3.6%
15
1.1%
1
8.2%
51
6.4%
179
Not applicable 14.7%
217
17.2%
35
21.9%
91
18.9%
18
24.7%
153
18.3%
514
Don't know 3.2%
47
11.3%
23
5.8%
24
9.5%
9
3.7%
23
4.5%
126
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 26.8%
599
28.1%
106
29.9%
60
27.2%
765
High school 33.8%
756
22.5%
85
28.4%
57
31.9%
898
Associate/Junior college 2.6%
59
2.4%
9
1.0%
2
2.5%
70
Bachelor's 9.6%
215
5.0%
19
12.4%
25
9.2%
259
Graduate 6.9%
155
2.1%
8
8.0%
16
6.4%
179
Not applicable 16.1%
360
32.6%
123
15.4%
31
18.3%
514
Don't know 4.0%
89
7.2%
27
5.0%
10
4.5%
126
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 29.3%
434
30.2%
198
12.7%
7
19.9%
80
21.7%
44
27.3%
763
High school 31.1%
461
34.3%
225
20.0%
11
30.8%
124
35.5%
72
31.9%
893
Associate/Junior college 2.6%
39
3.0%
20
1.8%
1
1.2%
5
2.5%
5
2.5%
70
Bachelor's 8.0%
119
9.9%
65
14.5%
8
11.4%
46
10.3%
21
9.3%
259
Graduate 6.1%
91
3.8%
25
27.3%
15
7.7%
31
7.4%
15
6.3%
177
Not applicable 18.1%
269
14.0%
92
16.4%
9
25.1%
101
19.7%
40
18.3%
511
Don't know 4.7%
69
4.7%
31
7.3%
4
4.0%
16
3.0%
6
4.5%
126
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share