General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPORTS30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Sports?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 410 59.4% 59.4% -.63
1-2 times 102 14.8% 74.2% .06
3-5 times 62 9% 83.2% .74
More than 5 times 104 15.1% 98.3% 1.42
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 51.9%
84
55.9%
123
66.0%
167
65.4%
34
59.4%
408
1-2 times 17.9%
29
12.3%
27
15.4%
39
13.5%
7
14.8%
102
3-5 times 8.0%
13
11.4%
25
7.9%
20
7.7%
4
9.0%
62
More than 5 times 20.4%
33
19.1%
42
8.7%
22
11.5%
6
15.0%
103
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 39.3%
114
74.0%
296
59.4%
410
1-2 times 19.3%
56
11.5%
46
14.8%
102
3-5 times 11.4%
33
7.3%
29
9.0%
62
More than 5 times 29.0%
84
5.0%
20
15.1%
104
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 65.7%
23
60.4%
203
68.4%
39
56.0%
94
54.3%
51
59.4%
410
1-2 times 8.6%
3
16.1%
54
7.0%
4
14.9%
25
17.0%
16
14.8%
102
3-5 times 8.6%
3
8.9%
30
7.0%
4
8.9%
15
10.6%
10
9.0%
62
More than 5 times 14.3%
5
12.2%
41
17.5%
10
19.0%
32
17.0%
16
15.1%
104
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 60.1%
243
76.7%
23
67.9%
55
56.3%
9
50.3%
80
59.4%
410
1-2 times 14.9%
60
6.7%
2
7.4%
6
25.0%
4
18.9%
30
14.8%
102
3-5 times 8.7%
35
10.0%
3
9.9%
8
6.3%
1
9.4%
15
9.0%
62
More than 5 times 14.4%
58
6.7%
2
13.6%
11
12.5%
2
19.5%
31
15.1%
104
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 60.6%
340
57.5%
46
49.0%
24
59.4%
410
1-2 times 15.2%
85
11.3%
9
16.3%
8
14.8%
102
3-5 times 8.9%
50
7.5%
6
12.2%
6
9.0%
62
More than 5 times 14.8%
83
17.5%
14
14.3%
7
15.1%
104
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 61.8%
209
55.1%
87
56.0%
14
52.4%
55
70.0%
42
59.3%
407
1-2 times 13.0%
44
17.1%
27
12.0%
3
22.9%
24
6.7%
4
14.9%
102
3-5 times 8.9%
30
11.4%
18
8.0%
2
6.7%
7
8.3%
5
9.0%
62
More than 5 times 14.8%
50
14.6%
23
24.0%
6
17.1%
18
11.7%
7
15.2%
104
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share