General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSIC30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Music/concerts?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 391 56.7% 56.7% -.6
1-2 times 177 25.7% 82.3% .15
3-5 times 54 7.8% 90.1% .9
More than 5 times 56 8.1% 98.3% 1.65
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 37.0%
60
55.9%
123
64.8%
164
80.8%
42
56.6%
389
1-2 times 29.0%
47
28.6%
63
22.9%
58
15.4%
8
25.6%
176
3-5 times 13.6%
22
8.2%
18
5.5%
14
0.0%
0
7.9%
54
More than 5 times 18.5%
30
5.9%
13
4.7%
12
1.9%
1
8.2%
56
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 55.5%
161
57.5%
230
56.7%
391
1-2 times 23.4%
68
27.3%
109
25.7%
177
3-5 times 7.9%
23
7.8%
31
7.8%
54
More than 5 times 12.1%
35
5.3%
21
8.1%
56
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 54.3%
19
56.8%
191
57.9%
33
55.4%
93
58.5%
55
56.7%
391
1-2 times 20.0%
7
25.0%
84
31.6%
18
25.6%
43
26.6%
25
25.7%
177
3-5 times 11.4%
4
8.0%
27
1.8%
1
8.3%
14
8.5%
8
7.8%
54
More than 5 times 11.4%
4
7.7%
26
8.8%
5
9.5%
16
5.3%
5
8.1%
56
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 63.9%
258
73.3%
22
61.7%
50
37.5%
6
34.6%
55
56.7%
391
1-2 times 24.5%
99
10.0%
3
23.5%
19
37.5%
6
31.4%
50
25.7%
177
3-5 times 5.0%
20
10.0%
3
6.2%
5
12.5%
2
15.1%
24
7.8%
54
More than 5 times 4.7%
19
6.7%
2
7.4%
6
12.5%
2
17.0%
27
8.1%
56
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 59.2%
332
48.8%
39
40.8%
20
56.7%
391
1-2 times 25.5%
143
23.8%
19
30.6%
15
25.7%
177
3-5 times 7.0%
39
12.5%
10
10.2%
5
7.8%
54
More than 5 times 7.8%
44
8.8%
7
10.2%
5
8.1%
56
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 60.4%
204
56.3%
89
64.0%
16
47.6%
50
50.0%
30
56.7%
389
1-2 times 25.4%
86
27.2%
43
16.0%
4
27.6%
29
25.0%
15
25.8%
177
3-5 times 7.1%
24
7.6%
12
8.0%
2
9.5%
10
10.0%
6
7.9%
54
More than 5 times 5.6%
19
7.0%
11
12.0%
3
14.3%
15
11.7%
7
8.0%
55
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share