General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ART30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Visual art/art museums?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 535 77.5% 77.5% -.37
1-2 times 95 13.8% 91.3% .45
3-5 times 26 3.8% 95.1% 1.27
More than 5 times 22 3.2% 98.3% 2.09
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 6.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 69.8%
113
79.1%
174
79.1%
200
86.5%
45
77.4%
532
1-2 times 16.0%
26
15.0%
33
12.3%
31
9.6%
5
13.8%
95
3-5 times 7.4%
12
2.7%
6
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
26
More than 5 times 4.9%
8
1.8%
4
3.6%
9
1.9%
1
3.2%
22
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 75.9%
220
78.8%
315
77.5%
535
1-2 times 14.1%
41
13.5%
54
13.8%
95
3-5 times 3.8%
11
3.8%
15
3.8%
26
More than 5 times 5.2%
15
1.8%
7
3.2%
22
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 80.0%
28
78.3%
263
84.2%
48
75.0%
126
74.5%
70
77.5%
535
1-2 times 11.4%
4
13.7%
46
8.8%
5
15.5%
26
14.9%
14
13.8%
95
3-5 times 5.7%
2
2.4%
8
3.5%
2
6.0%
10
4.3%
4
3.8%
26
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
3.3%
11
3.5%
2
2.4%
4
5.3%
5
3.2%
22
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 81.2%
328
96.7%
29
80.2%
65
62.5%
10
64.8%
103
77.5%
535
1-2 times 12.1%
49
3.3%
1
14.8%
12
12.5%
2
19.5%
31
13.8%
95
3-5 times 2.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
8.8%
14
3.8%
26
More than 5 times 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
12.5%
2
5.0%
8
3.2%
22
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 80.2%
450
70.0%
56
59.2%
29
77.5%
535
1-2 times 12.7%
71
15.0%
12
24.5%
12
13.8%
95
3-5 times 3.6%
20
6.3%
5
2.0%
1
3.8%
26
More than 5 times 3.0%
17
2.5%
2
6.1%
3
3.2%
22
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 79.9%
270
79.1%
125
72.0%
18
75.2%
79
68.3%
41
77.7%
533
1-2 times 11.2%
38
15.2%
24
16.0%
4
18.1%
19
16.7%
10
13.8%
95
3-5 times 4.4%
15
2.5%
4
4.0%
1
2.9%
3
5.0%
3
3.8%
26
More than 5 times 3.0%
10
1.3%
2
8.0%
2
2.9%
3
6.7%
4
3.1%
21
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share