General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TVMOV30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Television or movies?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 404 58.6% 58.6% -.59
1-2 times 149 21.6% 80.1% .15
3-5 times 67 9.7% 89.9% .89
More than 5 times 58 8.4% 98.3% 1.62
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 37.7%
61
59.1%
130
65.6%
166
84.6%
44
58.4%
401
1-2 times 27.2%
44
23.6%
52
19.0%
48
9.6%
5
21.7%
149
3-5 times 17.9%
29
5.5%
12
9.9%
25
1.9%
1
9.8%
67
More than 5 times 15.4%
25
10.5%
23
3.6%
9
1.9%
1
8.4%
58
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 56.2%
163
60.3%
241
58.6%
404
1-2 times 20.3%
59
22.5%
90
21.6%
149
3-5 times 10.3%
30
9.3%
37
9.7%
67
More than 5 times 12.1%
35
5.8%
23
8.4%
58
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 65.7%
23
59.8%
201
57.9%
33
53.0%
89
61.7%
58
58.6%
404
1-2 times 17.1%
6
18.8%
63
28.1%
16
25.6%
43
22.3%
21
21.6%
149
3-5 times 5.7%
2
9.8%
33
5.3%
3
12.5%
21
8.5%
8
9.7%
67
More than 5 times 8.6%
3
9.2%
31
8.8%
5
7.7%
13
6.4%
6
8.4%
58
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 63.6%
257
90.0%
27
64.2%
52
31.3%
5
39.6%
63
58.6%
404
1-2 times 21.3%
86
6.7%
2
19.8%
16
31.3%
5
25.2%
40
21.6%
149
3-5 times 7.4%
30
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
18.8%
3
18.2%
29
9.7%
67
More than 5 times 5.7%
23
3.3%
1
8.6%
7
18.8%
3
15.1%
24
8.4%
58
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 59.7%
335
56.3%
45
49.0%
24
58.6%
404
1-2 times 21.6%
121
22.5%
18
20.4%
10
21.6%
149
3-5 times 10.0%
56
6.3%
5
12.2%
6
9.7%
67
More than 5 times 8.2%
46
8.8%
7
10.2%
5
8.4%
58
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 61.5%
208
52.5%
83
60.0%
15
57.1%
60
60.0%
36
58.6%
402
1-2 times 22.2%
75
27.8%
44
20.0%
5
18.1%
19
10.0%
6
21.7%
149
3-5 times 6.8%
23
11.4%
18
8.0%
2
14.3%
15
13.3%
8
9.6%
66
More than 5 times 8.0%
27
6.3%
10
12.0%
3
9.5%
10
13.3%
8
8.5%
58
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share