General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Health and fitness?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 322 46.7% 46.7% -.74
1-2 times 181 26.2% 72.9% -.03
3-5 times 86 12.5% 85.4% .69
More than 5 times 89 12.9% 98.3% 1.4
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 42.6%
69
45.9%
101
49.0%
124
51.9%
27
46.7%
321
1-2 times 25.9%
42
26.4%
58
26.5%
67
26.9%
14
26.3%
181
3-5 times 14.8%
24
11.8%
26
11.9%
30
7.7%
4
12.2%
84
More than 5 times 14.8%
24
14.5%
32
10.7%
27
11.5%
6
13.0%
89
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 52.1%
151
42.8%
171
46.7%
322
1-2 times 24.1%
70
27.8%
111
26.2%
181
3-5 times 10.3%
30
14.0%
56
12.5%
86
More than 5 times 12.4%
36
13.3%
53
12.9%
89
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 54.3%
19
48.8%
164
42.1%
24
44.0%
74
43.6%
41
46.7%
322
1-2 times 31.4%
11
27.1%
91
21.1%
12
25.0%
42
26.6%
25
26.2%
181
3-5 times 2.9%
1
10.7%
36
19.3%
11
13.7%
23
16.0%
15
12.5%
86
More than 5 times 8.6%
3
11.0%
37
17.5%
10
16.1%
27
12.8%
12
12.9%
89
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 47.5%
192
73.3%
22
43.2%
35
31.3%
5
42.8%
68
46.7%
322
1-2 times 28.7%
116
10.0%
3
28.4%
23
31.3%
5
21.4%
34
26.2%
181
3-5 times 9.7%
39
10.0%
3
17.3%
14
6.3%
1
18.2%
29
12.5%
86
More than 5 times 12.1%
49
6.7%
2
9.9%
8
31.3%
5
15.7%
25
12.9%
89
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 48.1%
270
42.5%
34
36.7%
18
46.7%
322
1-2 times 27.3%
153
22.5%
18
20.4%
10
26.2%
181
3-5 times 12.3%
69
12.5%
10
14.3%
7
12.5%
86
More than 5 times 11.8%
66
16.3%
13
20.4%
10
12.9%
89
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 46.7%
158
47.5%
75
52.0%
13
50.5%
53
36.7%
22
46.8%
321
1-2 times 26.3%
89
23.4%
37
24.0%
6
25.7%
27
33.3%
20
26.1%
179
3-5 times 12.7%
43
15.8%
25
4.0%
1
8.6%
9
13.3%
8
12.5%
86
More than 5 times 12.7%
43
11.4%
18
20.0%
5
14.3%
15
13.3%
8
13.0%
89
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share