General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Religion/church related?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) 8
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 509 73.8% 73.8% -.43
1-2 times 87 12.6% 86.4% .34
3-5 times 47 6.8% 93.2% 1.1
More than 5 times 34 4.9% 98.1% 1.86
8 1 .1% 98.3% 4.92
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 75.3%
122
69.5%
153
75.5%
191
78.8%
41
73.8%
507
1-2 times 14.8%
24
12.7%
28
12.3%
31
7.7%
4
12.7%
87
3-5 times 2.5%
4
11.4%
25
5.5%
14
7.7%
4
6.8%
47
More than 5 times 4.9%
8
5.0%
11
4.7%
12
3.8%
2
4.8%
33
8 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 74.8%
217
73.0%
292
73.8%
509
1-2 times 11.0%
32
13.8%
55
12.6%
87
3-5 times 6.9%
20
6.8%
27
6.8%
47
More than 5 times 5.9%
17
4.3%
17
4.9%
34
8 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 82.9%
29
75.9%
255
70.2%
40
70.8%
119
70.2%
66
73.8%
509
1-2 times 14.3%
5
11.9%
40
17.5%
10
11.3%
19
13.8%
13
12.6%
87
3-5 times 0.0%
0
5.4%
18
5.3%
3
10.1%
17
9.6%
9
6.8%
47
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
4.5%
15
7.0%
4
6.0%
10
5.3%
5
4.9%
34
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 71.8%
290
86.7%
26
74.1%
60
56.3%
9
78.0%
124
73.8%
509
1-2 times 14.4%
58
3.3%
1
11.1%
9
25.0%
4
9.4%
15
12.6%
87
3-5 times 7.2%
29
3.3%
1
6.2%
5
12.5%
2
6.3%
10
6.8%
47
More than 5 times 4.7%
19
6.7%
2
7.4%
6
6.3%
1
3.8%
6
4.9%
34
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 76.5%
429
58.8%
47
67.3%
33
73.8%
509
1-2 times 10.9%
61
20.0%
16
20.4%
10
12.6%
87
3-5 times 6.8%
38
10.0%
8
2.0%
1
6.8%
47
More than 5 times 5.2%
29
5.0%
4
2.0%
1
4.9%
34
8 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 68.3%
231
76.6%
121
68.0%
17
91.4%
96
68.3%
41
73.8%
506
1-2 times 14.8%
50
14.6%
23
12.0%
3
3.8%
4
11.7%
7
12.7%
87
3-5 times 9.2%
31
3.8%
6
8.0%
2
1.9%
2
10.0%
6
6.9%
47
More than 5 times 6.2%
21
3.2%
5
8.0%
2
1.9%
2
6.7%
4
5.0%
34
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share