General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GAMES30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Games you can play on your computer?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) 8
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 441 63.9% 63.9% -.58
1-2 times 89 12.9% 76.8% .09
3-5 times 43 6.2% 83% .76
More than 5 times 103 14.9% 98% 1.43
8 2 .3% 98.3% 4.1
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 51.9%
84
68.6%
151
68.8%
174
55.8%
29
63.8%
438
1-2 times 15.4%
25
13.2%
29
11.5%
29
11.5%
6
13.0%
89
3-5 times 9.9%
16
5.9%
13
4.0%
10
7.7%
4
6.3%
43
More than 5 times 20.4%
33
10.9%
24
13.4%
34
23.1%
12
15.0%
103
8 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 64.1%
186
63.8%
255
63.9%
441
1-2 times 12.8%
37
13.0%
52
12.9%
89
3-5 times 5.2%
15
7.0%
28
6.2%
43
More than 5 times 16.6%
48
13.8%
55
14.9%
103
8 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 42.9%
15
57.7%
194
71.9%
41
71.4%
120
75.5%
71
63.9%
441
1-2 times 14.3%
5
14.0%
47
10.5%
6
11.3%
19
12.8%
12
12.9%
89
3-5 times 17.1%
6
8.0%
27
3.5%
2
2.4%
4
4.3%
4
6.2%
43
More than 5 times 22.9%
8
17.9%
60
14.0%
8
12.5%
21
6.4%
6
14.9%
103
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 66.3%
268
73.3%
22
69.1%
56
68.8%
11
52.8%
84
63.9%
441
1-2 times 11.6%
47
10.0%
3
13.6%
11
18.8%
3
15.7%
25
12.9%
89
3-5 times 5.2%
21
3.3%
1
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
17
6.2%
43
More than 5 times 14.6%
59
13.3%
4
11.1%
9
12.5%
2
18.2%
29
14.9%
103
8 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 65.2%
366
52.5%
42
67.3%
33
63.9%
441
1-2 times 12.5%
70
13.8%
11
16.3%
8
12.9%
89
3-5 times 6.6%
37
6.3%
5
2.0%
1
6.2%
43
More than 5 times 14.8%
83
21.3%
17
6.1%
3
14.9%
103
8 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 61.8%
209
65.8%
104
76.0%
19
62.9%
66
66.7%
40
63.8%
438
1-2 times 13.3%
45
15.2%
24
8.0%
2
11.4%
12
10.0%
6
13.0%
89
3-5 times 7.4%
25
5.7%
9
4.0%
1
3.8%
4
6.7%
4
6.3%
43
More than 5 times 16.0%
54
10.8%
17
8.0%
2
21.0%
22
13.3%
8
15.0%
103
8 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share