General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUMOR30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Humor?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 454 65.8% 65.8% -.51
1-2 times 130 18.8% 84.6% .24
3-5 times 39 5.7% 90.3% .99
More than 5 times 55 8% 98.3% 1.74
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 53.7%
87
66.4%
146
70.4%
178
76.9%
40
65.6%
451
1-2 times 24.7%
40
19.5%
43
17.0%
43
7.7%
4
18.9%
130
3-5 times 5.6%
9
6.8%
15
4.7%
12
5.8%
3
5.7%
39
More than 5 times 14.2%
23
5.9%
13
5.9%
15
7.7%
4
8.0%
55
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 62.8%
182
68.0%
272
65.8%
454
1-2 times 20.0%
58
18.0%
72
18.8%
130
3-5 times 5.2%
15
6.0%
24
5.7%
39
More than 5 times 11.0%
32
5.8%
23
8.0%
55
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 62.9%
22
63.7%
214
73.7%
42
63.7%
107
73.4%
69
65.8%
454
1-2 times 11.4%
4
19.6%
66
15.8%
9
20.2%
34
18.1%
17
18.8%
130
3-5 times 8.6%
3
6.5%
22
5.3%
3
5.4%
9
2.1%
2
5.7%
39
More than 5 times 14.3%
5
7.7%
26
5.3%
3
9.5%
16
5.3%
5
8.0%
55
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 69.8%
282
76.7%
23
72.8%
59
50.0%
8
51.6%
82
65.8%
454
1-2 times 17.1%
69
10.0%
3
12.3%
10
37.5%
6
26.4%
42
18.8%
130
3-5 times 4.7%
19
6.7%
2
7.4%
6
6.3%
1
6.9%
11
5.7%
39
More than 5 times 6.4%
26
6.7%
2
6.2%
5
6.3%
1
13.2%
21
8.0%
55
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 66.3%
372
63.8%
51
63.3%
31
65.8%
454
1-2 times 19.6%
110
13.8%
11
18.4%
9
18.8%
130
3-5 times 5.7%
32
6.3%
5
4.1%
2
5.7%
39
More than 5 times 7.8%
44
10.0%
8
6.1%
3
8.0%
55
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 67.5%
228
65.2%
103
68.0%
17
61.0%
64
65.0%
39
65.7%
451
1-2 times 16.6%
56
24.1%
38
20.0%
5
22.9%
24
11.7%
7
19.0%
130
3-5 times 5.9%
20
3.2%
5
12.0%
3
6.7%
7
6.7%
4
5.7%
39
More than 5 times 8.6%
29
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
8.6%
9
13.3%
8
8.0%
55
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share