General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORN30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Sexually explicit material?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 620 89.9% 89.9% -.24
1-2 times 36 5.2% 95.1% .62
3-5 times 14 2% 97.1% 1.48
More than 5 times 7 1% 98.1% 2.34
No answer 13 1.9% 100% 6.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 85.2%
138
90.9%
200
90.9%
230
94.2%
49
89.8%
617
1-2 times 7.4%
12
4.5%
10
4.7%
12
3.8%
2
5.2%
36
3-5 times 3.1%
5
1.8%
4
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
More than 5 times 2.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
No answer 1.9%
3
1.8%
4
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 83.1%
241
94.8%
379
89.9%
620
1-2 times 10.0%
29
1.8%
7
5.2%
36
3-5 times 3.8%
11
0.8%
3
2.0%
14
More than 5 times 1.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.0%
7
No answer 1.4%
4
2.3%
9
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 85.7%
30
89.9%
302
94.7%
54
87.5%
147
92.6%
87
89.9%
620
1-2 times 8.6%
3
4.8%
16
5.3%
3
6.5%
11
3.2%
3
5.2%
36
3-5 times 2.9%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
1.1%
1
2.0%
14
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
7
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.1%
2
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 92.3%
373
100.0%
30
91.4%
74
81.3%
13
81.8%
130
89.9%
620
1-2 times 4.0%
16
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
18.8%
3
8.2%
13
5.2%
36
3-5 times 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
2.0%
14
More than 5 times 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
1.0%
7
No answer 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 91.4%
513
85.0%
68
79.6%
39
89.9%
620
1-2 times 4.8%
27
7.5%
6
6.1%
3
5.2%
36
3-5 times 2.1%
12
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
2.0%
14
More than 5 times 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
7
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
10.2%
5
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 92.6%
313
92.4%
146
96.0%
24
81.9%
86
80.0%
48
89.9%
617
1-2 times 3.8%
13
3.8%
6
4.0%
1
8.6%
9
11.7%
7
5.2%
36
3-5 times 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
1.7%
1
2.0%
14
More than 5 times 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.3%
2
1.0%
7
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.3%
2
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share