General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERSON30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Personal home pages?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 525 76.1% 76.1% -.41
1-2 times 78 11.3% 87.4% .32
3-5 times 27 3.9% 91.3% 1.05
More than 5 times 45 6.5% 97.8% 1.78
Don't know 3 .4% 98.3% 4.7
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 70.4%
114
76.4%
168
77.5%
196
86.5%
45
76.1%
523
1-2 times 13.6%
22
11.8%
26
10.7%
27
5.8%
3
11.4%
78
3-5 times 4.3%
7
3.6%
8
4.0%
10
3.8%
2
3.9%
27
More than 5 times 9.3%
15
6.4%
14
5.9%
15
0.0%
0
6.4%
44
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 74.1%
215
77.5%
310
76.1%
525
1-2 times 11.4%
33
11.3%
45
11.3%
78
3-5 times 4.1%
12
3.8%
15
3.9%
27
More than 5 times 8.6%
25
5.0%
20
6.5%
45
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 74.3%
26
74.4%
250
78.9%
45
74.4%
125
84.0%
79
76.1%
525
1-2 times 11.4%
4
11.9%
40
17.5%
10
11.3%
19
5.3%
5
11.3%
78
3-5 times 2.9%
1
3.3%
11
1.8%
1
6.0%
10
4.3%
4
3.9%
27
More than 5 times 8.6%
3
7.7%
26
1.8%
1
6.0%
10
5.3%
5
6.5%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 77.0%
311
83.3%
25
75.3%
61
62.5%
10
74.2%
118
76.1%
525
1-2 times 9.7%
39
10.0%
3
11.1%
9
31.3%
5
13.8%
22
11.3%
78
3-5 times 4.5%
18
6.7%
2
2.5%
2
6.3%
1
2.5%
4
3.9%
27
More than 5 times 6.4%
26
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.9%
11
6.5%
45
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 77.2%
433
68.8%
55
75.5%
37
76.1%
525
1-2 times 10.7%
60
16.3%
13
10.2%
5
11.3%
78
3-5 times 4.1%
23
3.8%
3
2.0%
1
3.9%
27
More than 5 times 7.1%
40
3.8%
3
4.1%
2
6.5%
45
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 76.0%
257
75.9%
120
80.0%
20
82.9%
87
66.7%
40
76.4%
524
1-2 times 10.9%
37
12.0%
19
8.0%
2
7.6%
8
18.3%
11
11.2%
77
3-5 times 3.6%
12
4.4%
7
4.0%
1
1.9%
2
6.7%
4
3.8%
26
More than 5 times 7.7%
26
5.1%
8
4.0%
1
6.7%
7
5.0%
3
6.6%
45
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share