General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's mother
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 791 28.1% 28.1% -.79
High school 1214 43.2% 71.3% -.34
Associate/Junior college 138 4.9% 76.2% .12
Bachelor's 270 9.6% 85.8% .58
Graduate 112 4% 89.8% 1.04
Not applicable 166 5.9% 95.7% 2.41
Don't know 120 4.3% 100% 2.87
No answer 1 0% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 15.3%
91
21.6%
175
30.3%
293
53.3%
229
28.1%
788
High school 43.5%
259
47.8%
387
46.2%
447
26.7%
115
43.1%
1208
Associate/Junior college 7.2%
43
5.6%
45
4.4%
43
1.6%
7
4.9%
138
Bachelor's 15.6%
93
11.2%
91
6.8%
66
4.7%
20
9.6%
270
Graduate 6.9%
41
5.3%
43
2.6%
25
0.7%
3
4.0%
112
Not applicable 8.7%
52
4.7%
38
5.6%
54
5.1%
22
5.9%
166
Don't know 2.9%
17
3.8%
31
3.9%
38
7.9%
34
4.3%
120
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 25.6%
328
30.2%
463
28.1%
791
High school 45.4%
581
41.3%
633
43.2%
1214
Associate/Junior college 4.5%
57
5.3%
81
4.9%
138
Bachelor's 9.6%
123
9.6%
147
9.6%
270
Graduate 4.1%
53
3.9%
59
4.0%
112
Not applicable 6.1%
78
5.7%
88
5.9%
166
Don't know 4.7%
60
3.9%
60
4.3%
120
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 51.9%
189
29.1%
417
27.7%
62
14.8%
75
16.7%
47
28.1%
790
High school 19.2%
70
47.5%
682
45.1%
101
47.3%
240
43.1%
121
43.2%
1214
Associate/Junior college 0.5%
2
3.9%
56
10.3%
23
7.7%
39
6.4%
18
4.9%
138
Bachelor's 1.4%
5
6.7%
96
10.3%
23
19.1%
97
17.4%
49
9.6%
270
Graduate 0.3%
1
2.5%
36
1.8%
4
7.9%
40
11.0%
31
4.0%
112
Not applicable 14.3%
52
6.3%
90
3.1%
7
1.2%
6
3.9%
11
5.9%
166
Don't know 12.1%
44
4.0%
58
1.8%
4
2.0%
10
1.4%
4
4.3%
120
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 22.3%
71
34.6%
172
26.0%
128
28.3%
371
High school 48.3%
154
40.2%
200
44.2%
218
43.7%
572
Associate/Junior college 4.1%
13
4.2%
21
5.7%
28
4.7%
62
Bachelor's 12.2%
39
8.2%
41
11.0%
54
10.2%
134
Graduate 5.6%
18
2.4%
12
3.9%
19
3.7%
49
Not applicable 3.1%
10
6.0%
30
6.3%
31
5.4%
71
Don't know 4.4%
14
4.0%
20
3.0%
15
3.7%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 28.9%
427
50.0%
102
26.0%
108
35.8%
34
19.4%
120
28.1%
791
High school 44.6%
659
28.9%
59
46.0%
191
42.1%
40
42.8%
265
43.2%
1214
Associate/Junior college 5.0%
74
3.4%
7
4.6%
19
1.1%
1
6.0%
37
4.9%
138
Bachelor's 9.3%
137
2.9%
6
8.7%
36
2.1%
2
14.4%
89
9.6%
270
Graduate 3.8%
56
1.0%
2
3.1%
13
3.2%
3
6.1%
38
4.0%
112
Not applicable 5.2%
77
3.9%
8
6.7%
28
9.5%
9
7.1%
44
5.9%
166
Don't know 3.2%
48
9.8%
20
4.8%
20
6.3%
6
4.2%
26
4.3%
120
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 25.9%
579
37.1%
140
35.8%
72
28.1%
791
High school 45.5%
1017
37.4%
141
27.9%
56
43.2%
1214
Associate/Junior college 5.1%
114
4.5%
17
3.5%
7
4.9%
138
Bachelor's 9.6%
214
7.7%
29
13.4%
27
9.6%
270
Graduate 4.3%
96
2.4%
9
3.5%
7
4.0%
112
Not applicable 5.8%
129
3.4%
13
11.9%
24
5.9%
166
Don't know 3.8%
84
7.4%
28
4.0%
8
4.3%
120
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 28.9%
428
31.4%
206
20.0%
11
23.3%
94
24.6%
50
28.2%
789
High school 44.2%
656
42.8%
281
36.4%
20
42.4%
171
38.9%
79
43.1%
1207
Associate/Junior college 5.0%
74
3.4%
22
1.8%
1
6.0%
24
7.9%
16
4.9%
137
Bachelor's 8.4%
125
10.2%
67
14.5%
8
12.4%
50
8.9%
18
9.6%
268
Graduate 3.7%
55
2.9%
19
20.0%
11
3.7%
15
5.9%
12
4.0%
112
Not applicable 5.1%
76
5.6%
37
3.6%
2
7.4%
30
10.3%
21
5.9%
166
Don't know 4.6%
68
3.7%
24
3.6%
2
4.7%
19
3.4%
7
4.3%
120
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share