General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCI30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Science?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 440 63.8% 63.8% -.54
1-2 times 115 16.7% 80.4% .18
3-5 times 68 9.9% 90.3% .91
More than 5 times 54 7.8% 98.1% 1.64
Don't know 1 .1% 98.3% 4.54
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 61.7%
100
58.6%
129
67.2%
170
76.9%
40
63.9%
439
1-2 times 16.0%
26
20.5%
45
13.0%
33
17.3%
9
16.4%
113
3-5 times 10.5%
17
9.1%
20
12.3%
31
0.0%
0
9.9%
68
More than 5 times 9.9%
16
10.0%
22
5.5%
14
3.8%
2
7.9%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 51.4%
149
72.8%
291
63.8%
440
1-2 times 23.4%
68
11.8%
47
16.7%
115
3-5 times 10.3%
30
9.5%
38
9.9%
68
More than 5 times 13.4%
39
3.8%
15
7.8%
54
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 68.6%
24
69.3%
233
75.4%
43
55.4%
93
50.0%
47
63.8%
440
1-2 times 11.4%
4
16.7%
56
14.0%
8
19.0%
32
16.0%
15
16.7%
115
3-5 times 17.1%
6
6.8%
23
7.0%
4
14.3%
24
11.7%
11
9.9%
68
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
4.8%
16
3.5%
2
9.5%
16
21.3%
20
7.8%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 65.1%
263
76.7%
23
67.9%
55
31.3%
5
59.1%
94
63.8%
440
1-2 times 17.6%
71
6.7%
2
16.0%
13
31.3%
5
15.1%
24
16.7%
115
3-5 times 7.2%
29
13.3%
4
8.6%
7
37.5%
6
13.8%
22
9.9%
68
More than 5 times 7.9%
32
3.3%
1
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
10.1%
16
7.8%
54
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 65.4%
367
66.3%
53
40.8%
20
63.8%
440
1-2 times 16.9%
95
12.5%
10
20.4%
10
16.7%
115
3-5 times 9.6%
54
8.8%
7
14.3%
7
9.9%
68
More than 5 times 7.3%
41
6.3%
5
16.3%
8
7.8%
54
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 70.4%
238
62.7%
99
68.0%
17
56.2%
59
43.3%
26
64.0%
439
1-2 times 16.0%
54
17.7%
28
16.0%
4
17.1%
18
16.7%
10
16.6%
114
3-5 times 7.1%
24
8.9%
14
12.0%
3
12.4%
13
21.7%
13
9.8%
67
More than 5 times 5.0%
17
8.2%
13
4.0%
1
13.3%
14
15.0%
9
7.9%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share