General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOBBY30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Hobbies and crafts?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 362 52.5% 52.5% -.67
1-2 times 163 23.6% 76.1% .06
3-5 times 84 12.2% 88.3% .79
More than 5 times 69 10% 98.3% 1.51
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 46.9%
76
50.9%
112
52.6%
133
73.1%
38
52.3%
359
1-2 times 27.8%
45
26.4%
58
21.7%
55
9.6%
5
23.7%
163
3-5 times 14.2%
23
9.5%
21
14.6%
37
5.8%
3
12.2%
84
More than 5 times 9.3%
15
11.8%
26
9.1%
23
9.6%
5
10.0%
69
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 52.8%
153
52.3%
209
52.5%
362
1-2 times 19.7%
57
26.5%
106
23.6%
163
3-5 times 12.8%
37
11.8%
47
12.2%
84
More than 5 times 13.8%
40
7.3%
29
10.0%
69
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 71.4%
25
51.2%
172
56.1%
32
47.0%
79
57.4%
54
52.5%
362
1-2 times 11.4%
4
24.7%
83
31.6%
18
25.0%
42
17.0%
16
23.6%
163
3-5 times 8.6%
3
11.6%
39
5.3%
3
15.5%
26
13.8%
13
12.2%
84
More than 5 times 5.7%
2
10.1%
34
7.0%
4
11.3%
19
10.6%
10
10.0%
69
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 50.7%
205
76.7%
23
53.1%
43
50.0%
8
52.2%
83
52.5%
362
1-2 times 24.3%
98
10.0%
3
25.9%
21
25.0%
4
23.3%
37
23.6%
163
3-5 times 12.9%
52
3.3%
1
9.9%
8
18.8%
3
12.6%
20
12.2%
84
More than 5 times 10.1%
41
10.0%
3
9.9%
8
6.3%
1
10.1%
16
10.0%
69
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 52.4%
294
60.0%
48
40.8%
20
52.5%
362
1-2 times 23.9%
134
20.0%
16
26.5%
13
23.6%
163
3-5 times 13.4%
75
3.8%
3
12.2%
6
12.2%
84
More than 5 times 9.8%
55
10.0%
8
12.2%
6
10.0%
69
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 51.2%
173
51.9%
82
64.0%
16
56.2%
59
50.0%
30
52.5%
360
1-2 times 25.1%
85
27.2%
43
28.0%
7
17.1%
18
15.0%
9
23.6%
162
3-5 times 11.5%
39
12.0%
19
8.0%
2
16.2%
17
11.7%
7
12.2%
84
More than 5 times 10.7%
36
7.0%
11
0.0%
0
9.5%
10
20.0%
12
10.1%
69
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share