General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOK30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Cooking, recipes?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 411 59.6% 59.6% -.57
1-2 times 160 23.2% 82.8% .18
3-5 times 50 7.2% 90% .92
More than 5 times 57 8.3% 98.3% 1.67
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 48.8%
79
61.4%
135
62.1%
157
73.1%
38
59.5%
409
1-2 times 29.6%
48
22.7%
50
20.9%
53
17.3%
9
23.3%
160
3-5 times 9.9%
16
8.6%
19
4.7%
12
3.8%
2
7.1%
49
More than 5 times 9.9%
16
5.9%
13
10.3%
26
3.8%
2
8.3%
57
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 71.0%
206
51.3%
205
59.6%
411
1-2 times 18.3%
53
26.8%
107
23.2%
160
3-5 times 2.8%
8
10.5%
42
7.2%
50
More than 5 times 6.9%
20
9.3%
37
8.3%
57
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 62.9%
22
55.7%
187
64.9%
37
61.3%
103
66.0%
62
59.6%
411
1-2 times 20.0%
7
25.3%
85
26.3%
15
20.8%
35
19.1%
18
23.2%
160
3-5 times 8.6%
3
6.5%
22
3.5%
2
9.5%
16
7.4%
7
7.2%
50
More than 5 times 5.7%
2
10.1%
34
5.3%
3
7.1%
12
6.4%
6
8.3%
57
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 58.7%
237
60.0%
18
71.6%
58
50.0%
8
56.6%
90
59.6%
411
1-2 times 22.5%
91
26.7%
8
18.5%
15
43.8%
7
24.5%
39
23.2%
160
3-5 times 7.7%
31
6.7%
2
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
12
7.2%
50
More than 5 times 9.2%
37
6.7%
2
2.5%
2
6.3%
1
9.4%
15
8.3%
57
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 61.0%
342
53.8%
43
53.1%
26
59.6%
411
1-2 times 23.2%
130
25.0%
20
20.4%
10
23.2%
160
3-5 times 6.8%
38
10.0%
8
8.2%
4
7.2%
50
More than 5 times 8.6%
48
5.0%
4
10.2%
5
8.3%
57
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 59.5%
201
51.9%
82
76.0%
19
66.7%
70
60.0%
36
59.5%
408
1-2 times 23.7%
80
29.1%
46
16.0%
4
20.0%
21
15.0%
9
23.3%
160
3-5 times 6.8%
23
11.4%
18
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
8.3%
5
7.3%
50
More than 5 times 8.6%
29
5.7%
9
8.0%
2
8.6%
9
13.3%
8
8.3%
57
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share