General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOWNLOAD

Do you know how to download a file from the World Wide Web to your computer?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1478 81.2% 81.2% -.29
No 320 17.6% 98.8% .79
Don't know 3 .2% 99% 7.29
No answer 19 1% 100% 8.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
411
84.0%
497
76.4%
478
63.3%
88
81.2%
1474
No 9.6%
44
15.0%
89
21.9%
137
35.3%
49
17.6%
319
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
1.3%
8
1.4%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
592
100.0%
626
100.0%
139

1815


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
724
77.4%
754
81.2%
1478
No 13.5%
114
21.1%
206
17.6%
320
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.8%
7
1.2%
12
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
974

1820


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
55
76.3%
667
81.7%
143
86.6%
382
92.8%
231
81.2%
1478
No 29.6%
24
22.4%
196
18.3%
32
11.8%
52
6.4%
16
17.6%
320
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.5%
2
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
874
100.0%
175
100.0%
441
100.0%
249

1820


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
183
81.4%
227
84.3%
274
83.2%
684
No 16.1%
35
17.9%
50
14.8%
48
16.2%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
279
100.0%
325

822


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
819
59.3%
35
78.7%
188
79.6%
43
89.3%
393
81.2%
1478
No 19.0%
195
40.7%
24
19.7%
47
20.4%
11
9.8%
43
17.6%
320
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
59
100.0%
239
100.0%
54
100.0%
440

1820


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
1207
80.2%
154
84.2%
117
81.2%
1478
No 18.3%
272
15.6%
30
12.9%
18
17.6%
320
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
8
3.6%
7
2.9%
4
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1489
100.0%
192
100.0%
139

1820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
730
78.8%
320
90.7%
39
88.1%
259
82.8%
125
81.3%
1473
No 19.3%
177
20.0%
81
9.3%
4
10.9%
32
15.9%
24
17.5%
318
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.1%
10
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
406
100.0%
43
100.0%
294
100.0%
151

1812

Bookmark and Share