General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UPLOAD

Now we'd like to ask you a few questions about terms that people use to talk about the Internet and World Wide Web: -- Do you know how to send a file that is on your computer's hard drive to someone using another computer?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1360 74.7% 74.7% -.36
No 437 24% 98.7% .69
Don't know 3 .2% 98.9% 6.98
No answer 20 1.1% 100% 8.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
378
77.4%
458
70.8%
443
55.4%
77
74.7%
1356
No 16.6%
76
21.3%
126
27.8%
174
43.2%
60
24.0%
436
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
3
1.2%
7
1.3%
8
1.4%
2
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
592
100.0%
626
100.0%
139

1815


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
666
71.3%
694
74.7%
1360
No 20.4%
173
27.1%
264
24.0%
437
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.8%
7
1.3%
13
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
974

1820


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
48
68.0%
594
77.7%
136
82.5%
364
87.6%
218
74.7%
1360
No 38.3%
31
30.5%
267
21.7%
38
16.3%
72
11.6%
29
24.0%
437
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.5%
2
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
874
100.0%
175
100.0%
441
100.0%
249

1820


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
165
75.3%
210
77.2%
251
76.2%
626
No 24.3%
53
24.4%
68
21.2%
69
23.1%
190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
279
100.0%
325

822


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
746
59.3%
35
75.3%
180
70.4%
38
82.0%
361
74.7%
1360
No 26.1%
268
40.7%
24
22.6%
54
29.6%
16
17.0%
75
24.0%
437
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
59
100.0%
239
100.0%
54
100.0%
440

1820


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
1109
75.0%
144
77.0%
107
74.7%
1360
No 24.8%
370
20.8%
40
19.4%
27
24.0%
437
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
9
3.6%
7
2.9%
4
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1489
100.0%
192
100.0%
139

1820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
664
73.2%
297
81.4%
35
81.3%
239
80.1%
121
74.8%
1356
No 26.5%
243
25.6%
104
18.6%
8
17.7%
52
17.9%
27
24.0%
434
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.2%
11
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
406
100.0%
43
100.0%
294
100.0%
151

1812

Bookmark and Share