General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHINFO

In the past year have you looked for information about a health concern or medical problem?
  1) No
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 125 20.6% 20.6% -1.21
1-2 times 186 30.6% 51.2% -.33
3 or more times 286 47% 98.2% .54
Don't know 5 .8% 99% 4.91
No answer 6 1% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
No 26.1%
30
18.5%
33
21.4%
49
14.5%
12
20.5%
124
1-2 times 29.6%
34
35.4%
63
28.8%
66
25.3%
21
30.4%
184
3 or more times 43.5%
50
43.3%
77
48.9%
112
56.6%
47
47.3%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.8%
5
No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
178
100.0%
229
100.0%
83

605


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 23.2%
56
18.8%
69
20.6%
125
1-2 times 32.4%
78
29.4%
108
30.6%
186
3 or more times 42.3%
102
50.1%
184
47.0%
286
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
5
No answer 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
367

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No 17.9%
10
24.6%
75
5.9%
2
18.9%
25
16.0%
13
20.6%
125
1-2 times 41.1%
23
29.5%
90
32.4%
11
31.1%
41
25.9%
21
30.6%
186
3 or more times 35.7%
20
44.9%
137
61.8%
21
46.2%
61
58.0%
47
47.0%
286
Don't know 3.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
No answer 1.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
305
100.0%
34
100.0%
132
100.0%
81

608


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
No 19.5%
68
25.6%
10
17.1%
14
15.0%
3
25.4%
30
20.6%
125
1-2 times 30.4%
106
23.1%
9
28.0%
23
30.0%
6
35.6%
42
30.6%
186
3 or more times 48.1%
168
48.7%
19
52.4%
43
55.0%
11
38.1%
45
47.0%
286
Don't know 0.9%
3
2.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
No answer 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
39
100.0%
82
100.0%
20
100.0%
118

608


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 21.4%
106
15.5%
11
19.5%
8
20.6%
125
1-2 times 30.8%
153
31.0%
22
26.8%
11
30.6%
186
3 or more times 46.6%
231
50.7%
36
46.3%
19
47.0%
286
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
7.3%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
71
100.0%
41

608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 21.9%
70
18.5%
25
17.6%
3
19.3%
16
22.0%
11
20.7%
125
1-2 times 29.4%
94
28.1%
38
29.4%
5
32.5%
27
42.0%
21
30.6%
185
3 or more times 47.8%
153
48.9%
66
47.1%
8
48.2%
40
36.0%
18
47.1%
285
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.5%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
135
100.0%
17
100.0%
83
100.0%
50

605

Bookmark and Share