General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHPAPR

If r has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Articles in a daily newspaper?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 418 69.3% 69.3% -.49
1-2 times 93 15.4% 84.7% .3
3-5 times 30 5% 89.7% 1.09
6 or more times 56 9.3% 99% 1.87
No answer 6 1% 100% 6.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 75.7%
87
72.2%
127
66.8%
153
61.3%
49
69.3%
416
1-2 times 17.4%
20
15.3%
27
13.5%
31
17.5%
14
15.3%
92
3-5 times 2.6%
3
4.5%
8
6.6%
15
5.0%
4
5.0%
30
6 or more times 3.5%
4
6.3%
11
12.2%
28
16.3%
13
9.3%
56
No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
176
100.0%
229
100.0%
80

600


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 69.7%
166
69.0%
252
69.3%
418
1-2 times 15.5%
37
15.3%
56
15.4%
93
3-5 times 5.5%
13
4.7%
17
5.0%
30
6 or more times 8.4%
20
9.9%
36
9.3%
56
No answer 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
365

603


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 77.8%
42
68.1%
207
64.7%
22
68.5%
89
71.6%
58
69.3%
418
1-2 times 13.0%
7
15.5%
47
20.6%
7
16.9%
22
12.3%
10
15.4%
93
3-5 times 0.0%
0
5.9%
18
5.9%
2
5.4%
7
3.7%
3
5.0%
30
6 or more times 7.4%
4
9.9%
30
8.8%
3
6.9%
9
12.3%
10
9.3%
56
No answer 1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
304
100.0%
34
100.0%
130
100.0%
81

603


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 70.2%
243
65.8%
25
69.1%
56
55.0%
11
70.3%
83
69.3%
418
1-2 times 15.3%
53
10.5%
4
16.0%
13
15.0%
3
16.9%
20
15.4%
93
3-5 times 5.2%
18
2.6%
1
2.5%
2
10.0%
2
5.9%
7
5.0%
30
6 or more times 8.1%
28
21.1%
8
11.1%
9
20.0%
4
5.9%
7
9.3%
56
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
20
100.0%
118

603


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 71.3%
351
60.0%
42
61.0%
25
69.3%
418
1-2 times 14.8%
73
20.0%
14
14.6%
6
15.4%
93
3-5 times 5.1%
25
4.3%
3
4.9%
2
5.0%
30
6 or more times 8.3%
41
14.3%
10
12.2%
5
9.3%
56
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
7.3%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 72.0%
229
64.7%
86
50.0%
8
67.5%
56
78.0%
39
69.7%
418
1-2 times 14.8%
47
15.8%
21
12.5%
2
14.5%
12
20.0%
10
15.3%
92
3-5 times 4.1%
13
6.8%
9
12.5%
2
6.0%
5
2.0%
1
5.0%
30
6 or more times 8.8%
28
9.8%
13
25.0%
4
12.0%
10
0.0%
0
9.2%
55
No answer 0.3%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
133
100.0%
16
100.0%
83
100.0%
50

600

Bookmark and Share