General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHMAG1

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Articles in a general-interest magazine?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 382 63.3% 63.3% -.54
1-2 times 127 21.1% 84.4% .26
3-5 times 38 6.3% 90.7% 1.06
6 or more times 50 8.3% 99% 1.86
No answer 6 1% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 65.2%
75
64.8%
114
61.6%
141
61.3%
49
63.2%
379
1-2 times 20.0%
23
25.0%
44
19.2%
44
20.0%
16
21.2%
127
3-5 times 7.8%
9
2.3%
4
8.3%
19
7.5%
6
6.3%
38
6 or more times 6.1%
7
6.3%
11
10.0%
23
11.3%
9
8.3%
50
No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
176
100.0%
229
100.0%
80

600


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 67.6%
161
60.5%
221
63.3%
382
1-2 times 20.6%
49
21.4%
78
21.1%
127
3-5 times 3.8%
9
7.9%
29
6.3%
38
6 or more times 7.1%
17
9.0%
33
8.3%
50
No answer 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
365

603


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 75.9%
41
61.2%
186
55.9%
19
58.5%
76
74.1%
60
63.3%
382
1-2 times 14.8%
8
23.7%
72
23.5%
8
20.8%
27
14.8%
12
21.1%
127
3-5 times 1.9%
1
6.3%
19
8.8%
3
10.0%
13
2.5%
2
6.3%
38
6 or more times 5.6%
3
8.2%
25
11.8%
4
8.5%
11
8.6%
7
8.3%
50
No answer 1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
304
100.0%
34
100.0%
130
100.0%
81

603


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 64.2%
222
71.1%
27
56.8%
46
60.0%
12
63.6%
75
63.3%
382
1-2 times 20.8%
72
7.9%
3
21.0%
17
35.0%
7
23.7%
28
21.1%
127
3-5 times 5.8%
20
7.9%
3
8.6%
7
5.0%
1
5.9%
7
6.3%
38
6 or more times 8.1%
28
13.2%
5
12.3%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
8.3%
50
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
20
100.0%
118

603


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 65.9%
324
52.9%
37
51.2%
21
63.3%
382
1-2 times 20.3%
100
28.6%
20
17.1%
7
21.1%
127
3-5 times 5.9%
29
5.7%
4
12.2%
5
6.3%
38
6 or more times 7.5%
37
11.4%
8
12.2%
5
8.3%
50
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
7.3%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 64.2%
204
54.9%
73
75.0%
12
67.5%
56
74.0%
37
63.7%
382
1-2 times 21.4%
68
25.6%
34
6.3%
1
13.3%
11
24.0%
12
21.0%
126
3-5 times 5.0%
16
9.0%
12
6.3%
1
9.6%
8
2.0%
1
6.3%
38
6 or more times 9.1%
29
7.5%
10
12.5%
2
9.6%
8
0.0%
0
8.2%
49
No answer 0.3%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
133
100.0%
16
100.0%
83
100.0%
50

600

Bookmark and Share