General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHMAG2

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Special health or medical magazine or newsletter?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 322 53.4% 53.4% -.66
1-2 times 144 23.9% 77.3% .09
3-5 times 66 10.9% 88.2% .84
6 or more times 64 10.6% 98.8% 1.59
Don't know 1 .2% 99% 5.35
No answer 6 1% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 56.5%
65
52.3%
92
53.3%
122
51.3%
41
53.3%
320
1-2 times 27.8%
32
27.3%
48
20.5%
47
20.0%
16
23.8%
143
3-5 times 9.6%
11
8.0%
14
14.0%
32
11.3%
9
11.0%
66
6 or more times 5.2%
6
10.8%
19
11.4%
26
16.3%
13
10.7%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
176
100.0%
229
100.0%
80

600


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 58.0%
138
50.4%
184
53.4%
322
1-2 times 21.4%
51
25.5%
93
23.9%
144
3-5 times 10.1%
24
11.5%
42
10.9%
66
6 or more times 9.2%
22
11.5%
42
10.6%
64
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
365

603


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 61.1%
33
54.9%
167
41.2%
14
53.1%
69
48.1%
39
53.4%
322
1-2 times 13.0%
7
25.7%
78
20.6%
7
23.8%
31
25.9%
21
23.9%
144
3-5 times 14.8%
8
9.5%
29
20.6%
7
11.5%
15
8.6%
7
10.9%
66
6 or more times 7.4%
4
9.2%
28
17.6%
6
9.2%
12
17.3%
14
10.6%
64
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
304
100.0%
34
100.0%
130
100.0%
81

603


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 54.6%
189
57.9%
22
44.4%
36
45.0%
9
55.9%
66
53.4%
322
1-2 times 23.4%
81
13.2%
5
24.7%
20
30.0%
6
27.1%
32
23.9%
144
3-5 times 10.1%
35
13.2%
5
11.1%
9
15.0%
3
11.9%
14
10.9%
66
6 or more times 10.4%
36
15.8%
6
18.5%
15
10.0%
2
4.2%
5
10.6%
64
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
20
100.0%
118

603


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 54.9%
270
45.7%
32
48.8%
20
53.4%
322
1-2 times 23.6%
116
27.1%
19
22.0%
9
23.9%
144
3-5 times 11.2%
55
10.0%
7
9.8%
4
10.9%
66
6 or more times 9.8%
48
15.7%
11
12.2%
5
10.6%
64
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
7.3%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 52.5%
167
50.4%
67
56.3%
9
57.8%
48
60.0%
30
53.5%
321
1-2 times 21.7%
69
27.8%
37
18.8%
3
21.7%
18
34.0%
17
24.0%
144
3-5 times 13.2%
42
11.3%
15
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
4.0%
2
11.0%
66
6 or more times 12.3%
39
7.5%
10
25.0%
4
12.0%
10
0.0%
0
10.5%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
133
100.0%
16
100.0%
83
100.0%
50

600

Bookmark and Share