General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHDOC

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- A doctor, nurse, or other medical professional
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 97 16.1% 16.1% -1.29
1-2 times 218 36.2% 52.2% -.49
3-5 times 139 23.1% 75.3% .3
6 or more times 143 23.7% 99% 1.09
No answer 6 1% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 17.4%
20
15.3%
27
17.0%
39
13.8%
11
16.2%
97
1-2 times 47.0%
54
35.2%
62
33.6%
77
27.5%
22
35.8%
215
3-5 times 18.3%
21
25.6%
45
22.3%
51
27.5%
22
23.2%
139
6 or more times 16.5%
19
22.2%
39
26.2%
60
31.3%
25
23.8%
143
No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
176
100.0%
229
100.0%
80

600


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 16.8%
40
15.6%
57
16.1%
97
1-2 times 37.8%
90
35.1%
128
36.2%
218
3-5 times 21.0%
50
24.4%
89
23.1%
139
6 or more times 23.5%
56
23.8%
87
23.7%
143
No answer 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
365

603


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 16.7%
9
19.4%
59
8.8%
3
11.5%
15
13.6%
11
16.1%
97
1-2 times 25.9%
14
38.8%
118
32.4%
11
39.2%
51
29.6%
24
36.2%
218
3-5 times 37.0%
20
17.4%
53
23.5%
8
26.9%
35
28.4%
23
23.1%
139
6 or more times 18.5%
10
23.7%
72
35.3%
12
20.0%
26
28.4%
23
23.7%
143
No answer 1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
304
100.0%
34
100.0%
130
100.0%
81

603


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 12.7%
44
23.7%
9
18.5%
15
5.0%
1
23.7%
28
16.1%
97
1-2 times 37.3%
129
31.6%
12
29.6%
24
25.0%
5
40.7%
48
36.2%
218
3-5 times 22.8%
79
18.4%
7
19.8%
16
40.0%
8
24.6%
29
23.1%
139
6 or more times 26.0%
90
26.3%
10
30.9%
25
30.0%
6
10.2%
12
23.7%
143
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
20
100.0%
118

603


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 16.1%
79
18.6%
13
12.2%
5
16.1%
97
1-2 times 36.0%
177
37.1%
26
36.6%
15
36.2%
218
3-5 times 23.6%
116
21.4%
15
19.5%
8
23.1%
139
6 or more times 24.0%
118
21.4%
15
24.4%
10
23.7%
143
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
7.3%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 17.0%
54
15.0%
20
0.0%
0
14.5%
12
22.0%
11
16.2%
97
1-2 times 35.5%
113
33.1%
44
37.5%
6
44.6%
37
36.0%
18
36.3%
218
3-5 times 22.0%
70
23.3%
31
25.0%
4
20.5%
17
32.0%
16
23.0%
138
6 or more times 25.2%
80
25.6%
34
37.5%
6
20.5%
17
10.0%
5
23.7%
142
No answer 0.3%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
133
100.0%
16
100.0%
83
100.0%
50

600

Bookmark and Share