General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's spouse
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 156 5.5% 5.5% -1.52
High school 733 26.1% 31.6% -1.16
Associate/Junior college 115 4.1% 35.7% -.81
Bachelor's 292 10.4% 46.1% -.45
Graduate 173 6.2% 52.2% -.09
Not applicable 1333 47.4% 99.6% .99
Don't know 5 .2% 99.8% 1.34
No answer 5 .2% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 3.5%
21
4.8%
39
5.4%
52
10.2%
44
5.6%
156
High school 16.4%
98
26.5%
215
31.2%
302
26.7%
115
26.0%
730
Associate/Junior college 3.0%
18
5.6%
45
4.3%
42
2.3%
10
4.1%
115
Bachelor's 6.5%
39
14.3%
116
11.3%
109
6.0%
26
10.3%
290
Graduate 2.9%
17
7.7%
62
7.7%
74
4.7%
20
6.2%
173
Not applicable 67.1%
400
40.7%
330
39.9%
386
49.5%
213
47.4%
1329
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 5.2%
66
5.9%
90
5.5%
156
High school 26.9%
344
25.4%
389
26.1%
733
Associate/Junior college 5.2%
66
3.2%
49
4.1%
115
Bachelor's 11.3%
144
9.7%
148
10.4%
292
Graduate 5.5%
71
6.7%
102
6.2%
173
Not applicable 45.5%
582
49.0%
751
47.4%
1333
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 18.4%
67
5.3%
76
3.1%
7
0.2%
1
1.8%
5
5.5%
156
High school 19.2%
70
33.2%
476
19.6%
44
21.1%
107
12.5%
35
26.0%
732
Associate/Junior college 1.4%
5
3.5%
50
8.0%
18
4.5%
23
6.8%
19
4.1%
115
Bachelor's 0.3%
1
5.3%
76
10.7%
24
25.0%
127
22.8%
64
10.4%
292
Graduate 0.3%
1
2.5%
36
6.7%
15
11.6%
59
22.1%
62
6.2%
173
Not applicable 59.1%
215
50.1%
719
51.3%
115
37.1%
188
34.2%
96
47.4%
1333
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 3.8%
12
7.2%
36
4.5%
22
5.3%
70
High school 16.9%
54
26.4%
131
30.0%
148
25.4%
333
Associate/Junior college 3.8%
12
3.0%
15
4.9%
24
3.9%
51
Bachelor's 9.1%
29
7.0%
35
13.2%
65
9.9%
129
Graduate 7.5%
24
4.6%
23
5.9%
29
5.8%
76
Not applicable 58.6%
187
51.3%
255
41.4%
204
49.4%
646
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 10.5%
156
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
156
High school 49.6%
733
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
733
Associate/Junior college 7.8%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
115
Bachelor's 19.7%
292
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
292
Graduate 11.7%
173
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
173
Not applicable 0.0%
0
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619
47.4%
1333
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 5.2%
117
5.3%
20
9.5%
19
5.5%
156
High school 28.3%
633
16.7%
63
18.4%
37
26.1%
733
Associate/Junior college 4.3%
97
2.7%
10
4.0%
8
4.1%
115
Bachelor's 10.8%
242
5.3%
20
14.9%
30
10.4%
292
Graduate 6.5%
145
2.9%
11
8.5%
17
6.2%
173
Not applicable 44.4%
992
66.8%
252
44.3%
89
47.4%
1333
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 6.0%
89
6.9%
45
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
5.9%
12
5.6%
156
High school 28.5%
423
26.1%
171
12.7%
7
20.1%
81
22.7%
46
26.0%
728
Associate/Junior college 3.4%
51
5.3%
35
1.8%
1
5.0%
20
3.9%
8
4.1%
115
Bachelor's 10.0%
148
11.9%
78
18.2%
10
7.2%
29
12.8%
26
10.4%
291
Graduate 5.7%
85
6.6%
43
20.0%
11
5.5%
22
4.9%
10
6.1%
171
Not applicable 45.9%
681
43.1%
283
47.3%
26
59.6%
240
48.8%
99
47.5%
1329
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share