General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHFREL

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Friends or relatives?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 230 38.1% 38.1% -.84
1-2 times 199 33% 71.1% -.09
3-5 times 91 15.1% 86.2% .67
6 or more times 76 12.6% 98.8% 1.43
Don't know 1 .2% 99% 5.21
No answer 6 1% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 26.1%
30
38.6%
68
42.4%
97
42.5%
34
38.2%
229
1-2 times 42.6%
49
33.5%
59
27.5%
63
32.5%
26
32.8%
197
3-5 times 13.0%
15
17.6%
31
14.8%
34
13.8%
11
15.2%
91
6 or more times 17.4%
20
8.5%
15
14.0%
32
11.3%
9
12.7%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
176
100.0%
229
100.0%
80

600


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 41.2%
98
36.2%
132
38.1%
230
1-2 times 31.1%
74
34.2%
125
33.0%
199
3-5 times 16.0%
38
14.5%
53
15.1%
91
6 or more times 10.5%
25
14.0%
51
12.6%
76
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
365

603


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 46.3%
25
39.1%
119
29.4%
10
36.9%
48
34.6%
28
38.1%
230
1-2 times 24.1%
13
33.2%
101
38.2%
13
33.1%
43
35.8%
29
33.0%
199
3-5 times 14.8%
8
14.5%
44
20.6%
7
13.1%
17
18.5%
15
15.1%
91
6 or more times 11.1%
6
12.5%
38
11.8%
4
14.6%
19
11.1%
9
12.6%
76
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
304
100.0%
34
100.0%
130
100.0%
81

603


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 39.3%
136
47.4%
18
37.0%
30
40.0%
8
32.2%
38
38.1%
230
1-2 times 31.8%
110
28.9%
11
34.6%
28
20.0%
4
39.0%
46
33.0%
199
3-5 times 16.2%
56
10.5%
4
9.9%
8
20.0%
4
16.1%
19
15.1%
91
6 or more times 11.6%
40
13.2%
5
16.0%
13
20.0%
4
11.9%
14
12.6%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
20
100.0%
118

603


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 38.8%
191
35.7%
25
34.1%
14
38.1%
230
1-2 times 32.7%
161
32.9%
23
36.6%
15
33.0%
199
3-5 times 15.2%
75
18.6%
13
7.3%
3
15.1%
91
6 or more times 12.6%
62
11.4%
8
14.6%
6
12.6%
76
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
7.3%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 39.0%
124
32.3%
43
31.3%
5
44.6%
37
42.0%
21
38.3%
230
1-2 times 29.9%
95
36.8%
49
31.3%
5
33.7%
28
42.0%
21
33.0%
198
3-5 times 18.2%
58
14.3%
19
12.5%
2
9.6%
8
8.0%
4
15.2%
91
6 or more times 12.3%
39
13.5%
18
25.0%
4
12.0%
10
8.0%
4
12.5%
75
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
133
100.0%
16
100.0%
83
100.0%
50

600

Bookmark and Share