General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHTV

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Radio or television programs?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 415 68.8% 68.8% -.49
1-2 times 99 16.4% 85.2% .32
3-5 times 39 6.5% 91.7% 1.13
6 or more times 44 7.3% 99% 1.94
No answer 6 1% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 68.7%
79
72.7%
128
65.9%
151
67.5%
54
68.7%
412
1-2 times 17.4%
20
16.5%
29
16.2%
37
16.3%
13
16.5%
99
3-5 times 7.8%
9
4.5%
8
7.4%
17
6.3%
5
6.5%
39
6 or more times 5.2%
6
4.5%
8
9.6%
22
10.0%
8
7.3%
44
No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
176
100.0%
229
100.0%
80

600


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 70.2%
167
67.9%
248
68.8%
415
1-2 times 16.8%
40
16.2%
59
16.4%
99
3-5 times 3.8%
9
8.2%
30
6.5%
39
6 or more times 8.4%
20
6.6%
24
7.3%
44
No answer 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
365

603


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 64.8%
35
69.1%
210
61.8%
21
68.5%
89
74.1%
60
68.8%
415
1-2 times 13.0%
7
16.8%
51
14.7%
5
19.2%
25
13.6%
11
16.4%
99
3-5 times 3.7%
2
7.2%
22
11.8%
4
5.4%
7
4.9%
4
6.5%
39
6 or more times 16.7%
9
6.3%
19
11.8%
4
4.6%
6
7.4%
6
7.3%
44
No answer 1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
304
100.0%
34
100.0%
130
100.0%
81

603


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 69.9%
242
71.1%
27
65.4%
53
60.0%
12
68.6%
81
68.8%
415
1-2 times 17.9%
62
10.5%
4
12.3%
10
15.0%
3
16.9%
20
16.4%
99
3-5 times 5.8%
20
7.9%
3
8.6%
7
5.0%
1
6.8%
8
6.5%
39
6 or more times 5.2%
18
10.5%
4
12.3%
10
20.0%
4
6.8%
8
7.3%
44
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
20
100.0%
118

603


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 72.4%
356
54.3%
38
51.2%
21
68.8%
415
1-2 times 14.4%
71
21.4%
15
31.7%
13
16.4%
99
3-5 times 6.1%
30
11.4%
8
2.4%
1
6.5%
39
6 or more times 6.7%
33
11.4%
8
7.3%
3
7.3%
44
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
7.3%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 66.0%
210
68.4%
91
87.5%
14
74.7%
62
72.0%
36
68.8%
413
1-2 times 17.0%
54
21.1%
28
0.0%
0
10.8%
9
16.0%
8
16.5%
99
3-5 times 8.5%
27
3.8%
5
6.3%
1
3.6%
3
6.0%
3
6.5%
39
6 or more times 8.2%
26
3.8%
5
6.3%
1
10.8%
9
6.0%
3
7.3%
44
No answer 0.3%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
133
100.0%
16
100.0%
83
100.0%
50

600

Bookmark and Share