General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHWWW

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- The Internet or World Wide Web?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 179 29.7% 29.7% -1.11
1-2 times 122 20.2% 49.9% -.4
3-5 times 121 20.1% 70% .31
6 or more times 175 29% 99% 1.02
No answer 6 1% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 20.0%
23
21.0%
37
29.3%
67
63.8%
51
29.7%
178
1-2 times 28.7%
33
19.3%
34
20.5%
47
10.0%
8
20.3%
122
3-5 times 20.0%
23
22.7%
40
20.5%
47
11.3%
9
19.8%
119
6 or more times 30.4%
35
35.2%
62
28.8%
66
15.0%
12
29.2%
175
No answer 0.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
176
100.0%
229
100.0%
80

600


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 34.0%
81
26.8%
98
29.7%
179
1-2 times 19.7%
47
20.5%
75
20.2%
122
3-5 times 19.7%
47
20.3%
74
20.1%
121
6 or more times 25.6%
61
31.2%
114
29.0%
175
No answer 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
365

603


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 64.8%
35
37.2%
113
17.6%
6
13.1%
17
9.9%
8
29.7%
179
1-2 times 13.0%
7
19.1%
58
20.6%
7
24.6%
32
22.2%
18
20.2%
122
3-5 times 14.8%
8
18.4%
56
11.8%
4
26.2%
34
23.5%
19
20.1%
121
6 or more times 5.6%
3
24.7%
75
50.0%
17
33.8%
44
44.4%
36
29.0%
175
No answer 1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
304
100.0%
34
100.0%
130
100.0%
81

603


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 26.0%
90
60.5%
23
38.3%
31
25.0%
5
25.4%
30
29.7%
179
1-2 times 21.7%
75
13.2%
5
16.0%
13
15.0%
3
22.0%
26
20.2%
122
3-5 times 21.4%
74
10.5%
4
16.0%
13
10.0%
2
23.7%
28
20.1%
121
6 or more times 29.8%
103
15.8%
6
28.4%
23
50.0%
10
28.0%
33
29.0%
175
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
20
100.0%
118

603


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 28.0%
138
42.9%
30
26.8%
11
29.7%
179
1-2 times 20.5%
101
20.0%
14
17.1%
7
20.2%
122
3-5 times 22.0%
108
10.0%
7
14.6%
6
20.1%
121
6 or more times 29.1%
143
25.7%
18
34.1%
14
29.0%
175
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
7.3%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 32.7%
104
30.1%
40
31.3%
5
21.7%
18
24.0%
12
29.8%
179
1-2 times 19.8%
63
16.5%
22
18.8%
3
22.9%
19
30.0%
15
20.3%
122
3-5 times 19.8%
63
18.0%
24
18.8%
3
20.5%
17
26.0%
13
20.0%
120
6 or more times 27.4%
87
32.3%
43
31.3%
5
34.9%
29
20.0%
10
29.0%
174
No answer 0.3%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
133
100.0%
16
100.0%
83
100.0%
50

600

Bookmark and Share