General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBINFO

In the past year, have you searched for information about a new job or explored career opportunities?
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 or 2 times 78 21.7% 21.7% -1.21
3-5 times 92 25.6% 47.2% -.35
6 or more times 184 51.1% 98.3% .51
Don't know 1 .3% 98.6% 4.82
No answer 5 1.4% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 or 2 times 20.3%
26
25.0%
31
19.6%
20
20.0%
1
21.7%
78
3-5 times 23.4%
30
28.2%
35
25.5%
26
0.0%
0
25.3%
91
6 or more times 55.5%
71
44.4%
55
52.9%
54
80.0%
4
51.3%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
124
100.0%
102
100.0%
5

359


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 or 2 times 28.9%
43
16.6%
35
21.7%
78
3-5 times 25.5%
38
25.6%
54
25.6%
92
6 or more times 45.0%
67
55.5%
117
51.1%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
211

360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 or 2 times 24.1%
7
21.2%
39
16.7%
5
24.4%
19
20.5%
8
21.7%
78
3-5 times 24.1%
7
24.5%
45
36.7%
11
23.1%
18
28.2%
11
25.6%
92
6 or more times 44.8%
13
53.3%
98
46.7%
14
50.0%
39
51.3%
20
51.1%
184
Don't know 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 3.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
184
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
39

360


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 or 2 times 24.7%
43
14.3%
1
26.2%
11
23.1%
3
16.1%
20
21.7%
78
3-5 times 21.8%
38
14.3%
1
38.1%
16
15.4%
2
28.2%
35
25.6%
92
6 or more times 51.7%
90
71.4%
5
31.0%
13
61.5%
8
54.8%
68
51.1%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
13
100.0%
124

360


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 or 2 times 23.4%
62
16.1%
10
18.2%
6
21.7%
78
3-5 times 26.4%
70
19.4%
12
30.3%
10
25.6%
92
6 or more times 49.8%
132
61.3%
38
42.4%
14
51.1%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
9.1%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
62
100.0%
33

360


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 or 2 times 20.7%
34
27.5%
22
14.3%
1
20.0%
13
18.6%
8
21.7%
78
3-5 times 24.4%
40
25.0%
20
14.3%
1
26.2%
17
32.6%
14
25.6%
92
6 or more times 53.7%
88
43.8%
35
71.4%
5
53.8%
35
48.8%
21
51.3%
184
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.6%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

359

Bookmark and Share