General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBPAPER

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Classified ads in a daily newspaper? Would you say not at all, 1 or 2 times, or 3 o r more times?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 121 33.7% 33.7% -1.01
1 or 2 times 65 18.1% 51.8% -.34
3-5 times 72 20.1% 71.9% .33
6 or more 96 26.7% 98.6% .99
No answer 5 1.4% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 26.6%
34
33.3%
41
42.2%
43
40.0%
2
33.5%
120
1 or 2 times 21.1%
27
22.8%
28
8.8%
9
20.0%
1
18.2%
65
3-5 times 20.3%
26
20.3%
25
20.6%
21
0.0%
0
20.1%
72
6 or more 31.3%
40
22.0%
27
26.5%
27
40.0%
2
26.8%
96
No answer 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
123
100.0%
102
100.0%
5

358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 47.7%
71
23.8%
50
33.7%
121
1 or 2 times 16.8%
25
19.0%
40
18.1%
65
3-5 times 12.8%
19
25.2%
53
20.1%
72
6 or more 22.1%
33
30.0%
63
26.7%
96
No answer 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
210

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 39.3%
11
25.0%
46
36.7%
11
38.5%
30
59.0%
23
33.7%
121
1 or 2 times 7.1%
2
19.0%
35
20.0%
6
19.2%
15
17.9%
7
18.1%
65
3-5 times 17.9%
5
22.3%
41
16.7%
5
23.1%
18
7.7%
3
20.1%
72
6 or more 32.1%
9
32.6%
60
26.7%
8
16.7%
13
15.4%
6
26.7%
96
No answer 3.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
184
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
39

359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 36.2%
63
28.6%
2
24.4%
10
15.4%
2
35.5%
44
33.7%
121
1 or 2 times 17.2%
30
0.0%
0
29.3%
12
23.1%
3
16.1%
20
18.1%
65
3-5 times 20.1%
35
0.0%
0
26.8%
11
15.4%
2
19.4%
24
20.1%
72
6 or more 24.7%
43
71.4%
5
17.1%
7
46.2%
6
28.2%
35
26.7%
96
No answer 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
124

359


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 35.1%
93
29.5%
18
30.3%
10
33.7%
121
1 or 2 times 20.0%
53
9.8%
6
18.2%
6
18.1%
65
3-5 times 19.2%
51
24.6%
15
18.2%
6
20.1%
72
6 or more 25.3%
67
34.4%
21
24.2%
8
26.7%
96
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
9.1%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 34.4%
56
28.8%
23
42.9%
3
32.3%
21
41.9%
18
33.8%
121
1 or 2 times 17.8%
29
22.5%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
13
11.6%
5
18.2%
65
3-5 times 19.0%
31
21.3%
17
42.9%
3
18.5%
12
20.9%
9
20.1%
72
6 or more 28.2%
46
23.8%
19
14.3%
1
29.2%
19
25.6%
11
26.8%
96
No answer 0.6%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

358

Bookmark and Share