General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBPUB

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Classified ads in an industry or professional publication?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 233 64.9% 64.9% -.54
1 or 2 times 47 13.1% 78% .17
3-5 times 39 10.9% 88.9% .87
6 or more times 35 9.7% 98.6% 1.58
No answer 5 1.4% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 59.4%
76
70.7%
87
64.7%
66
60.0%
3
64.8%
232
1 or 2 times 17.2%
22
9.8%
12
11.8%
12
20.0%
1
13.1%
47
3-5 times 12.5%
16
8.9%
11
11.8%
12
0.0%
0
10.9%
39
6 or more times 10.2%
13
8.9%
11
9.8%
10
20.0%
1
9.8%
35
No answer 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
123
100.0%
102
100.0%
5

358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 65.8%
98
64.3%
135
64.9%
233
1 or 2 times 11.4%
17
14.3%
30
13.1%
47
3-5 times 11.4%
17
10.5%
22
10.9%
39
6 or more times 10.7%
16
9.0%
19
9.7%
35
No answer 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
210

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 75.0%
21
64.7%
119
56.7%
17
73.1%
57
48.7%
19
64.9%
233
1 or 2 times 7.1%
2
12.5%
23
30.0%
9
6.4%
5
20.5%
8
13.1%
47
3-5 times 3.6%
1
10.3%
19
6.7%
2
12.8%
10
17.9%
7
10.9%
39
6 or more times 10.7%
3
11.4%
21
6.7%
2
5.1%
4
12.8%
5
9.7%
35
No answer 3.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
184
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
39

359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 69.0%
120
71.4%
5
63.4%
26
53.8%
7
60.5%
75
64.9%
233
1 or 2 times 12.6%
22
28.6%
2
7.3%
3
23.1%
3
13.7%
17
13.1%
47
3-5 times 6.3%
11
0.0%
0
19.5%
8
15.4%
2
14.5%
18
10.9%
39
6 or more times 10.3%
18
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
7.7%
1
10.5%
13
9.7%
35
No answer 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
124

359


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 68.7%
182
52.5%
32
57.6%
19
64.9%
233
1 or 2 times 12.8%
34
14.8%
9
12.1%
4
13.1%
47
3-5 times 8.7%
23
18.0%
11
15.2%
5
10.9%
39
6 or more times 9.4%
25
13.1%
8
6.1%
2
9.7%
35
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
9.1%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 63.2%
103
65.0%
52
57.1%
4
67.7%
44
69.8%
30
65.1%
233
1 or 2 times 14.7%
24
18.8%
15
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
7.0%
3
13.1%
47
3-5 times 10.4%
17
7.5%
6
0.0%
0
16.9%
11
11.6%
5
10.9%
39
6 or more times 11.0%
18
5.0%
4
42.9%
3
7.7%
5
11.6%
5
9.8%
35
No answer 0.6%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

358

Bookmark and Share