General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBCOWRK

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- A fellow worker or human resources staff member at your workplace-that is, where you were working when you were searching?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 219 61% 61% -.52
1 or 2 times 76 21.2% 82.2% .16
3-5 times 36 10% 92.2% .84
6 or more times 21 5.8% 98.1% 1.53
No answer 7 1.9% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 58.6%
75
65.9%
81
58.8%
60
40.0%
2
60.9%
218
1 or 2 times 25.8%
33
21.1%
26
15.7%
16
20.0%
1
21.2%
76
3-5 times 10.2%
13
6.5%
8
13.7%
14
20.0%
1
10.1%
36
6 or more times 4.7%
6
4.9%
6
7.8%
8
20.0%
1
5.9%
21
No answer 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
123
100.0%
102
100.0%
5

358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 57.7%
86
63.3%
133
61.0%
219
1 or 2 times 24.2%
36
19.0%
40
21.2%
76
3-5 times 7.4%
11
11.9%
25
10.0%
36
6 or more times 9.4%
14
3.3%
7
5.8%
21
No answer 1.3%
2
2.4%
5
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
210

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 46.4%
13
65.8%
121
63.3%
19
56.4%
44
56.4%
22
61.0%
219
1 or 2 times 28.6%
8
17.4%
32
23.3%
7
28.2%
22
17.9%
7
21.2%
76
3-5 times 10.7%
3
12.5%
23
6.7%
2
3.8%
3
12.8%
5
10.0%
36
6 or more times 10.7%
3
2.2%
4
6.7%
2
9.0%
7
12.8%
5
5.8%
21
No answer 3.6%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
184
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
39

359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 64.4%
112
71.4%
5
58.5%
24
61.5%
8
56.5%
70
61.0%
219
1 or 2 times 18.4%
32
14.3%
1
17.1%
7
23.1%
3
26.6%
33
21.2%
76
3-5 times 6.9%
12
14.3%
1
17.1%
7
7.7%
1
12.1%
15
10.0%
36
6 or more times 7.5%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
7.7%
1
4.0%
5
5.8%
21
No answer 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
124

359


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 63.4%
168
50.8%
31
60.6%
20
61.0%
219
1 or 2 times 22.3%
59
19.7%
12
15.2%
5
21.2%
76
3-5 times 7.9%
21
19.7%
12
9.1%
3
10.0%
36
6 or more times 6.0%
16
4.9%
3
6.1%
2
5.8%
21
No answer 0.4%
1
4.9%
3
9.1%
3
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 60.7%
99
63.8%
51
71.4%
5
53.8%
35
67.4%
29
61.2%
219
1 or 2 times 19.0%
31
23.8%
19
14.3%
1
27.7%
18
16.3%
7
21.2%
76
3-5 times 12.9%
21
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
9
7.0%
3
10.1%
36
6 or more times 5.5%
9
5.0%
4
14.3%
1
4.6%
3
9.3%
4
5.9%
21
No answer 1.8%
3
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

358

Bookmark and Share