General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBCNTCT

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Business or work contacts outside your workplace-that is outside where you were then working?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 163 45.4% 45.4% -.69
1 or 2 times 101 28.1% 73.5% -.05
3-5 times 48 13.4% 86.9% .6
6 or more times 39 10.9% 97.8% 1.24
Don't know 1 .3% 98.1% 4.46
No answer 7 1.9% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 48.4%
62
41.5%
51
44.1%
45
80.0%
4
45.3%
162
1 or 2 times 30.5%
39
32.5%
40
20.6%
21
20.0%
1
28.2%
101
3-5 times 12.5%
16
12.2%
15
16.7%
17
0.0%
0
13.4%
48
6 or more times 7.8%
10
11.4%
14
14.7%
15
0.0%
0
10.9%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
123
100.0%
102
100.0%
5

358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 42.3%
63
47.6%
100
45.4%
163
1 or 2 times 33.6%
50
24.3%
51
28.1%
101
3-5 times 10.1%
15
15.7%
33
13.4%
48
6 or more times 12.8%
19
9.5%
20
10.9%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 1.3%
2
2.4%
5
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
210

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 57.1%
16
48.4%
89
46.7%
14
42.3%
33
28.2%
11
45.4%
163
1 or 2 times 21.4%
6
25.0%
46
23.3%
7
34.6%
27
38.5%
15
28.1%
101
3-5 times 7.1%
2
14.7%
27
16.7%
5
10.3%
8
15.4%
6
13.4%
48
6 or more times 10.7%
3
9.2%
17
13.3%
4
10.3%
8
17.9%
7
10.9%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 3.6%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
184
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
39

359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 43.1%
75
71.4%
5
48.8%
20
61.5%
8
44.4%
55
45.4%
163
1 or 2 times 30.5%
53
28.6%
2
22.0%
9
23.1%
3
27.4%
34
28.1%
101
3-5 times 10.3%
18
0.0%
0
17.1%
7
0.0%
0
18.5%
23
13.4%
48
6 or more times 13.2%
23
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
15.4%
2
8.1%
10
10.9%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
124

359


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 47.9%
127
37.7%
23
39.4%
13
45.4%
163
1 or 2 times 29.4%
78
21.3%
13
30.3%
10
28.1%
101
3-5 times 12.1%
32
19.7%
12
12.1%
4
13.4%
48
6 or more times 10.2%
27
14.8%
9
9.1%
3
10.9%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
4.9%
3
9.1%
3
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 47.9%
78
46.3%
37
28.6%
2
41.5%
27
44.2%
19
45.5%
163
1 or 2 times 23.3%
38
32.5%
26
57.1%
4
29.2%
19
32.6%
14
28.2%
101
3-5 times 14.7%
24
10.0%
8
0.0%
0
18.5%
12
9.3%
4
13.4%
48
6 or more times 12.3%
20
7.5%
6
14.3%
1
10.8%
7
11.6%
5
10.9%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 1.8%
3
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

358

Bookmark and Share