General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFRNDS

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Friends outside of work or relatives?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 135 37.6% 37.6% -.78
1 or 2 times 117 32.6% 70.2% -.13
3-5 times 55 15.3% 85.5% .52
6 or more times 44 12.3% 97.8% 1.17
Don't know 1 .3% 98.1% 4.42
No answer 7 1.9% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 32.0%
41
39.8%
49
42.2%
43
20.0%
1
37.4%
134
1 or 2 times 37.5%
48
34.1%
42
24.5%
25
40.0%
2
32.7%
117
3-5 times 15.6%
20
13.8%
17
16.7%
17
20.0%
1
15.4%
55
6 or more times 14.1%
18
9.8%
12
12.7%
13
20.0%
1
12.3%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
123
100.0%
102
100.0%
5

358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 39.6%
59
36.2%
76
37.6%
135
1 or 2 times 33.6%
50
31.9%
67
32.6%
117
3-5 times 13.4%
20
16.7%
35
15.3%
55
6 or more times 12.1%
18
12.4%
26
12.3%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 1.3%
2
2.4%
5
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
210

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 32.1%
9
37.5%
69
40.0%
12
33.3%
26
48.7%
19
37.6%
135
1 or 2 times 28.6%
8
32.1%
59
30.0%
9
38.5%
30
28.2%
11
32.6%
117
3-5 times 14.3%
4
15.2%
28
13.3%
4
16.7%
13
15.4%
6
15.3%
55
6 or more times 21.4%
6
12.5%
23
16.7%
5
9.0%
7
7.7%
3
12.3%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 3.6%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
184
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
39

359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 42.5%
74
28.6%
2
34.1%
14
23.1%
3
33.9%
42
37.6%
135
1 or 2 times 26.4%
46
57.1%
4
31.7%
13
53.8%
7
37.9%
47
32.6%
117
3-5 times 14.9%
26
0.0%
0
24.4%
10
7.7%
1
14.5%
18
15.3%
55
6 or more times 13.2%
23
14.3%
1
7.3%
3
15.4%
2
12.1%
15
12.3%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
124

359


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 38.1%
101
29.5%
18
48.5%
16
37.6%
135
1 or 2 times 35.1%
93
24.6%
15
27.3%
9
32.6%
117
3-5 times 15.8%
42
18.0%
11
6.1%
2
15.3%
55
6 or more times 10.6%
28
21.3%
13
9.1%
3
12.3%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
4.9%
3
9.1%
3
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 39.3%
64
40.0%
32
0.0%
0
32.3%
21
41.9%
18
37.7%
135
1 or 2 times 27.6%
45
31.3%
25
85.7%
6
43.1%
28
30.2%
13
32.7%
117
3-5 times 16.0%
26
15.0%
12
0.0%
0
18.5%
12
11.6%
5
15.4%
55
6 or more times 15.3%
25
10.0%
8
14.3%
1
6.2%
4
14.0%
6
12.3%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 1.8%
3
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

358

Bookmark and Share