General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBPLACE

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Any job placement of career counseling service?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 259 72.1% 72.1% -.41
1 or 2 times 55 15.3% 87.5% .28
3-5 times 19 5.3% 92.8% .98
6 or more times 19 5.3% 98.1% 1.67
No answer 7 1.9% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 62.5%
80
78.0%
96
76.5%
78
80.0%
4
72.1%
258
1 or 2 times 22.7%
29
11.4%
14
11.8%
12
0.0%
0
15.4%
55
3-5 times 7.8%
10
4.1%
5
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
6 or more times 6.3%
8
4.9%
6
3.9%
4
20.0%
1
5.3%
19
No answer 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
123
100.0%
102
100.0%
5

358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 73.8%
110
71.0%
149
72.1%
259
1 or 2 times 13.4%
20
16.7%
35
15.3%
55
3-5 times 5.4%
8
5.2%
11
5.3%
19
6 or more times 6.0%
9
4.8%
10
5.3%
19
No answer 1.3%
2
2.4%
5
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
210

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 53.6%
15
73.4%
135
76.7%
23
73.1%
57
74.4%
29
72.1%
259
1 or 2 times 28.6%
8
15.2%
28
13.3%
4
12.8%
10
12.8%
5
15.3%
55
3-5 times 7.1%
2
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
10.3%
4
5.3%
19
6 or more times 7.1%
2
4.3%
8
10.0%
3
6.4%
5
2.6%
1
5.3%
19
No answer 3.6%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
184
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
39

359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 74.7%
130
85.7%
6
78.0%
32
61.5%
8
66.9%
83
72.1%
259
1 or 2 times 12.6%
22
14.3%
1
9.8%
4
38.5%
5
18.5%
23
15.3%
55
3-5 times 4.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
9
5.3%
19
6 or more times 5.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
5.3%
19
No answer 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
124

359


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 75.1%
199
59.0%
36
72.7%
24
72.1%
259
1 or 2 times 15.1%
40
21.3%
13
6.1%
2
15.3%
55
3-5 times 4.9%
13
8.2%
5
3.0%
1
5.3%
19
6 or more times 4.5%
12
6.6%
4
9.1%
3
5.3%
19
No answer 0.4%
1
4.9%
3
9.1%
3
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 72.4%
118
71.3%
57
71.4%
5
73.8%
48
72.1%
31
72.3%
259
1 or 2 times 16.0%
26
12.5%
10
14.3%
1
18.5%
12
14.0%
6
15.4%
55
3-5 times 5.5%
9
3.8%
3
14.3%
1
4.6%
3
7.0%
3
5.3%
19
6 or more times 4.3%
7
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
7.0%
3
5.3%
19
No answer 1.8%
3
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

358

Bookmark and Share