General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBTVRAD

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Radio or television programs?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 318 88.6% 88.6% -.24
1 or 2 times 21 5.8% 94.4% .51
3-5 times 7 1.9% 96.4% 1.26
6 or more times 6 1.7% 98.1% 2.01
No answer 7 1.9% 100% 6.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 86.7%
111
92.7%
114
86.3%
88
80.0%
4
88.5%
317
1 or 2 times 9.4%
12
2.4%
3
4.9%
5
20.0%
1
5.9%
21
3-5 times 2.3%
3
0.8%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
6 or more times 0.8%
1
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
No answer 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
123
100.0%
102
100.0%
5

358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 89.9%
134
87.6%
184
88.6%
318
1 or 2 times 6.0%
9
5.7%
12
5.8%
21
3-5 times 0.7%
1
2.9%
6
1.9%
7
6 or more times 2.0%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
6
No answer 1.3%
2
2.4%
5
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
210

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 85.7%
24
85.3%
157
90.0%
27
92.3%
72
97.4%
38
88.6%
318
1 or 2 times 3.6%
1
8.2%
15
3.3%
1
3.8%
3
2.6%
1
5.8%
21
3-5 times 3.6%
1
2.2%
4
3.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
6 or more times 3.6%
1
2.2%
4
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
No answer 3.6%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
184
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
39

359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 92.0%
160
85.7%
6
90.2%
37
76.9%
10
84.7%
105
88.6%
318
1 or 2 times 2.3%
4
14.3%
1
2.4%
1
23.1%
3
9.7%
12
5.8%
21
3-5 times 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.9%
7
6 or more times 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.7%
6
No answer 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
124

359


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 94.7%
251
62.3%
38
87.9%
29
88.6%
318
1 or 2 times 3.0%
8
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.8%
21
3-5 times 1.5%
4
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
6 or more times 0.4%
1
6.6%
4
3.0%
1
1.7%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
4.9%
3
9.1%
3
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 84.7%
138
92.5%
74
100.0%
7
89.2%
58
95.3%
41
88.8%
318
1 or 2 times 9.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
21
3-5 times 2.5%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.0%
7
6 or more times 1.2%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
No answer 1.8%
3
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

358

Bookmark and Share