General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBONWWW

Please tell me how many times you tried to find such [employment] information (JOBINFO) from: -- Information posted on the Internet (World Wide Web)?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1 or 2 times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) 6 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 105 29.2% 29.2% -1.04
1 or 2 times 74 20.6% 49.9% -.41
3-5 times 62 17.3% 67.1% .22
6 or more times 111 30.9% 98.1% .85
No answer 7 1.9% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 26.6%
34
29.3%
36
31.4%
32
60.0%
3
29.3%
105
1 or 2 times 25.0%
32
17.9%
22
18.6%
19
20.0%
1
20.7%
74
3-5 times 15.6%
20
21.1%
26
14.7%
15
0.0%
0
17.0%
61
6 or more times 32.0%
41
30.1%
37
31.4%
32
20.0%
1
31.0%
111
No answer 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
123
100.0%
102
100.0%
5

358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 34.9%
52
25.2%
53
29.2%
105
1 or 2 times 18.1%
27
22.4%
47
20.6%
74
3-5 times 17.4%
26
17.1%
36
17.3%
62
6 or more times 28.2%
42
32.9%
69
30.9%
111
No answer 1.3%
2
2.4%
5
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
210

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 60.7%
17
31.0%
57
33.3%
10
20.5%
16
12.8%
5
29.2%
105
1 or 2 times 14.3%
4
20.7%
38
10.0%
3
21.8%
17
30.8%
12
20.6%
74
3-5 times 7.1%
2
16.8%
31
36.7%
11
15.4%
12
15.4%
6
17.3%
62
6 or more times 14.3%
4
29.3%
54
20.0%
6
39.7%
31
41.0%
16
30.9%
111
No answer 3.6%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
184
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
39

359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 24.1%
42
57.1%
4
43.9%
18
30.8%
4
29.8%
37
29.2%
105
1 or 2 times 21.8%
38
28.6%
2
17.1%
7
7.7%
1
21.0%
26
20.6%
74
3-5 times 16.1%
28
0.0%
0
22.0%
9
23.1%
3
17.7%
22
17.3%
62
6 or more times 35.1%
61
14.3%
1
14.6%
6
38.5%
5
30.6%
38
30.9%
111
No answer 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
124

359


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 27.9%
74
39.3%
24
21.2%
7
29.2%
105
1 or 2 times 21.5%
57
14.8%
9
24.2%
8
20.6%
74
3-5 times 16.6%
44
14.8%
9
27.3%
9
17.3%
62
6 or more times 33.6%
89
26.2%
16
18.2%
6
30.9%
111
No answer 0.4%
1
4.9%
3
9.1%
3
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 31.9%
52
31.3%
25
0.0%
0
24.6%
16
27.9%
12
29.3%
105
1 or 2 times 20.2%
33
21.3%
17
14.3%
1
21.5%
14
20.9%
9
20.7%
74
3-5 times 17.8%
29
17.5%
14
14.3%
1
15.4%
10
18.6%
8
17.3%
62
6 or more times 28.2%
46
26.3%
21
71.4%
5
38.5%
25
32.6%
14
31.0%
111
No answer 1.8%
3
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
65
100.0%
43

358

Bookmark and Share