General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WEBABLE

Would you rate your ability to use the World Wide Web as excellent, good, fair, poor, or very poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 192 27.8% 27.8% -.94
Good 289 41.9% 69.7% -.18
Fair 139 20.1% 89.9% .57
Poor 37 5.4% 95.2% 1.32
Very poor 21 3% 98.3% 2.08
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 42.6%
69
29.5%
65
19.4%
49
13.5%
7
27.7%
190
Good 40.1%
65
46.4%
102
39.9%
101
38.5%
20
41.9%
288
Fair 13.6%
22
17.3%
38
26.1%
66
25.0%
13
20.2%
139
Poor 1.9%
3
2.7%
6
8.3%
21
13.5%
7
5.4%
37
Very poor 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
4.3%
11
7.7%
4
3.1%
21
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
220
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 30.0%
87
26.3%
105
27.8%
192
Good 37.6%
109
45.0%
180
41.9%
289
Fair 21.0%
61
19.5%
78
20.1%
139
Poor 6.2%
18
4.8%
19
5.4%
37
Very poor 4.1%
12
2.3%
9
3.0%
21
No answer 1.0%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
400

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 17.1%
6
23.2%
78
22.8%
13
36.3%
61
36.2%
34
27.8%
192
Good 37.1%
13
42.3%
142
47.4%
27
42.3%
71
38.3%
36
41.9%
289
Fair 25.7%
9
19.9%
67
21.1%
12
18.5%
31
21.3%
20
20.1%
139
Poor 5.7%
2
8.0%
27
7.0%
4
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
5.4%
37
Very poor 11.4%
4
4.2%
14
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.0%
21
No answer 2.9%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
336
100.0%
57
100.0%
168
100.0%
94

690


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 25.2%
102
10.0%
3
25.9%
21
25.0%
4
39.0%
62
27.8%
192
Good 44.3%
179
36.7%
11
37.0%
30
50.0%
8
38.4%
61
41.9%
289
Fair 18.6%
75
36.7%
11
25.9%
21
25.0%
4
17.6%
28
20.1%
139
Poor 6.4%
26
10.0%
3
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
5.4%
37
Very poor 3.5%
14
6.7%
2
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.0%
21
No answer 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
159

690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 26.2%
147
33.8%
27
36.7%
18
27.8%
192
Good 43.7%
245
36.3%
29
30.6%
15
41.9%
289
Fair 20.9%
117
15.0%
12
20.4%
10
20.1%
139
Poor 5.5%
31
5.0%
4
4.1%
2
5.4%
37
Very poor 3.2%
18
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
No answer 0.5%
3
6.3%
5
8.2%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 23.7%
80
32.9%
52
28.0%
7
30.5%
32
33.3%
20
27.8%
191
Good 47.6%
161
34.8%
55
52.0%
13
38.1%
40
31.7%
19
42.0%
288
Fair 18.9%
64
22.8%
36
12.0%
3
19.0%
20
26.7%
16
20.3%
139
Poor 5.9%
20
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.6%
8
3.3%
2
5.2%
36
Very poor 2.4%
8
3.8%
6
8.0%
2
3.8%
4
1.7%
1
3.1%
21
No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
158
100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

686

Bookmark and Share