General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 2234 79.4% 79.4% -.47
Black 377 13.4% 92.9% 1.23
Other 201 7.1% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
White 72.3%
431
74.3%
602
83.9%
811
89.1%
383
79.5%
2227
Black 15.4%
92
16.8%
136
11.7%
113
8.1%
35
13.4%
376
Other 12.2%
73
8.9%
72
4.4%
43
2.8%
12
7.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 80.7%
1033
78.4%
1201
79.4%
2234
Black 11.4%
146
15.1%
231
13.4%
377
Other 7.9%
101
6.5%
100
7.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
White 70.9%
258
79.5%
1141
75.4%
169
83.6%
424
85.8%
241
79.4%
2233
Black 18.7%
68
14.8%
212
18.3%
41
7.3%
37
6.8%
19
13.4%
377
Other 10.4%
38
5.7%
82
6.3%
14
9.1%
46
7.5%
21
7.2%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
White 78.7%
251
77.7%
386
84.6%
417
80.5%
1054
Black 13.5%
43
13.7%
68
8.7%
43
11.8%
154
Other 7.8%
25
8.7%
43
6.7%
33
7.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
White 84.0%
1242
85.8%
175
83.9%
348
63.2%
60
66.1%
409
79.4%
2234
Black 8.5%
125
11.3%
23
12.0%
50
28.4%
27
24.6%
152
13.4%
377
Other 7.6%
112
2.9%
6
4.1%
17
8.4%
8
9.4%
58
7.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
2234
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.4%
2234
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
377
0.0%
0
13.4%
377
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
201
7.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 77.2%
1145
85.2%
559
100.0%
55
82.4%
332
65.5%
133
79.4%
2224
Black 19.6%
291
2.4%
16
0.0%
0
10.7%
43
12.8%
26
13.4%
376
Other 3.2%
47
12.3%
81
0.0%
0
6.9%
28
21.7%
44
7.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share