General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVSRCH

How familiar respondent is with the term: -- "Advanced Search"
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not familiar
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 915 50.3% 50.3% -.7
Somewhat familiar 588 32.3% 82.6% .25
Not familiar 298 16.4% 99% 1.2
No answer 19 1% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 66.6%
305
53.0%
314
42.0%
263
22.3%
31
50.3%
913
Somewhat familiar 24.0%
110
32.8%
194
35.8%
224
41.7%
58
32.3%
586
Not familiar 8.7%
40
13.2%
78
20.9%
131
34.5%
48
16.4%
297
No answer 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
1.3%
8
1.4%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
592
100.0%
626
100.0%
139

1815


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 55.1%
466
46.1%
449
50.3%
915
Somewhat familiar 29.4%
249
34.8%
339
32.3%
588
Not familiar 14.7%
124
17.9%
174
16.4%
298
No answer 0.8%
7
1.2%
12
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
974

1820


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very familiar 27.2%
22
47.7%
417
45.7%
80
56.5%
249
59.0%
147
50.3%
915
Somewhat familiar 34.6%
28
31.7%
277
38.3%
67
32.0%
141
30.1%
75
32.3%
588
Not familiar 35.8%
29
19.5%
170
16.0%
28
10.4%
46
10.0%
25
16.4%
298
No answer 2.5%
2
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
874
100.0%
175
100.0%
441
100.0%
249

1820


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very familiar 56.4%
123
50.9%
142
51.4%
167
52.6%
432
Somewhat familiar 29.4%
64
35.5%
99
35.4%
115
33.8%
278
Not familiar 14.2%
31
13.6%
38
12.3%
40
13.3%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
279
100.0%
325

822


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very familiar 46.9%
482
32.2%
19
47.3%
113
42.6%
23
63.2%
278
50.3%
915
Somewhat familiar 34.2%
352
27.1%
16
36.0%
86
35.2%
19
26.1%
115
32.3%
588
Not familiar 17.6%
181
40.7%
24
15.5%
37
22.2%
12
10.0%
44
16.4%
298
No answer 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
59
100.0%
239
100.0%
54
100.0%
440

1820


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 49.8%
742
48.4%
93
57.6%
80
50.3%
915
Somewhat familiar 33.0%
492
33.3%
64
23.0%
32
32.3%
588
Not familiar 16.6%
247
14.6%
28
16.5%
23
16.4%
298
No answer 0.5%
8
3.6%
7
2.9%
4
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1489
100.0%
192
100.0%
139

1820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very familiar 47.5%
436
45.6%
185
53.5%
23
61.9%
182
57.0%
86
50.3%
912
Somewhat familiar 34.0%
312
36.2%
147
32.6%
14
25.5%
75
25.8%
39
32.4%
587
Not familiar 17.4%
160
17.2%
70
14.0%
6
11.9%
35
15.9%
24
16.3%
295
No answer 1.1%
10
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
406
100.0%
43
100.0%
294
100.0%
151

1812

Bookmark and Share