General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREFSETS

How familiar respondent is with the term: -- "Preference Settings"
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not familiar
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 774 42.5% 42.5% -.82
Somewhat familiar 598 32.9% 75.4% .11
Not familiar 429 23.6% 99% 1.04
No answer 19 1% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 55.9%
256
45.6%
270
35.0%
219
19.4%
27
42.5%
772
Somewhat familiar 28.2%
129
34.6%
205
34.8%
218
31.7%
44
32.8%
596
Not familiar 15.3%
70
18.8%
111
28.9%
181
47.5%
66
23.6%
428
No answer 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
1.3%
8
1.4%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
592
100.0%
626
100.0%
139

1815


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 51.4%
435
34.8%
339
42.5%
774
Somewhat familiar 26.8%
227
38.1%
371
32.9%
598
Not familiar 20.9%
177
25.9%
252
23.6%
429
No answer 0.8%
7
1.2%
12
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
974

1820


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very familiar 27.2%
22
39.1%
342
36.6%
64
49.0%
216
52.2%
130
42.5%
774
Somewhat familiar 29.6%
24
32.7%
286
39.4%
69
32.7%
144
30.1%
75
32.9%
598
Not familiar 40.7%
33
27.0%
236
24.0%
42
17.2%
76
16.9%
42
23.6%
429
No answer 2.5%
2
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
874
100.0%
175
100.0%
441
100.0%
249

1820


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very familiar 50.9%
111
43.7%
122
44.6%
145
46.0%
378
Somewhat familiar 27.1%
59
38.0%
106
31.7%
103
32.6%
268
Not familiar 22.0%
48
18.3%
51
22.8%
74
21.0%
173
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
279
100.0%
325

822


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very familiar 39.4%
405
20.3%
12
42.3%
101
25.9%
14
55.0%
242
42.5%
774
Somewhat familiar 34.3%
353
32.2%
19
33.1%
79
44.4%
24
28.0%
123
32.9%
598
Not familiar 25.0%
257
47.5%
28
23.4%
56
29.6%
16
16.4%
72
23.6%
429
No answer 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
59
100.0%
239
100.0%
54
100.0%
440

1820


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 41.9%
624
40.6%
78
51.8%
72
42.5%
774
Somewhat familiar 33.3%
496
33.9%
65
26.6%
37
32.9%
598
Not familiar 24.2%
361
21.9%
42
18.7%
26
23.6%
429
No answer 0.5%
8
3.6%
7
2.9%
4
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1489
100.0%
192
100.0%
139

1820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very familiar 39.9%
366
38.9%
158
41.9%
18
53.4%
157
49.0%
74
42.7%
773
Somewhat familiar 34.6%
318
33.7%
137
37.2%
16
27.6%
81
28.5%
43
32.8%
595
Not familiar 24.4%
224
26.4%
107
20.9%
9
18.4%
54
21.2%
32
23.5%
426
No answer 1.1%
10
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
406
100.0%
43
100.0%
294
100.0%
151

1812

Bookmark and Share