General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWSGRPS

How familiar respondent is with the term: -- "Newsgroups"
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not familiar
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 510 28% 28% -1.08
Somewhat familiar 600 33% 61% -.16
Not familiar 689 37.9% 98.8% .75
Don't know 1 .1% 98.9% 5.35
No answer 20 1.1% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 33.6%
154
32.3%
191
23.3%
146
12.9%
18
28.0%
509
Somewhat familiar 35.6%
163
31.9%
189
31.6%
198
33.8%
47
32.9%
597
Not familiar 30.1%
138
34.6%
205
43.6%
273
51.8%
72
37.9%
688
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
1.2%
7
1.3%
8
1.4%
2
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
592
100.0%
626
100.0%
139

1815


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 34.6%
293
22.3%
217
28.0%
510
Somewhat familiar 33.3%
282
32.6%
318
33.0%
600
Not familiar 31.1%
263
43.7%
426
37.9%
689
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
7
1.3%
13
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
974

1820


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very familiar 19.8%
16
27.1%
237
25.1%
44
30.2%
133
32.1%
80
28.0%
510
Somewhat familiar 29.6%
24
30.5%
267
37.7%
66
34.7%
153
36.1%
90
33.0%
600
Not familiar 48.1%
39
41.0%
358
37.1%
65
34.0%
150
30.9%
77
37.9%
689
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.5%
2
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
874
100.0%
175
100.0%
441
100.0%
249

1820


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very familiar 33.9%
74
29.4%
82
29.8%
97
30.8%
253
Somewhat familiar 35.8%
78
33.0%
92
30.8%
100
32.8%
270
Not familiar 30.3%
66
37.6%
105
38.2%
124
35.9%
295
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
279
100.0%
325

822


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very familiar 26.3%
270
10.2%
6
31.4%
75
16.7%
9
34.1%
150
28.0%
510
Somewhat familiar 32.4%
333
30.5%
18
29.7%
71
38.9%
21
35.7%
157
33.0%
600
Not familiar 40.0%
411
59.3%
35
37.2%
89
44.4%
24
29.5%
130
37.9%
689
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
59
100.0%
239
100.0%
54
100.0%
440

1820


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 26.5%
395
33.9%
65
36.0%
50
28.0%
510
Somewhat familiar 33.5%
499
30.7%
59
30.2%
42
33.0%
600
Not familiar 39.3%
585
31.8%
61
30.9%
43
37.9%
689
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
9
3.6%
7
2.9%
4
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1489
100.0%
192
100.0%
139

1820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very familiar 25.2%
231
22.9%
93
27.9%
12
39.8%
117
37.1%
56
28.1%
509
Somewhat familiar 34.6%
318
33.7%
137
34.9%
15
29.9%
88
27.2%
41
33.1%
599
Not familiar 39.0%
358
42.1%
171
37.2%
16
29.6%
87
34.4%
52
37.7%
684
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
11
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
406
100.0%
43
100.0%
294
100.0%
151

1812

Bookmark and Share