General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MANVSEMP

In general, how would you describe relations in your work place between management and employees?
  1) Very good
  2) Quite good
  3) Neither good nor bad
  4) Quite bad
  5) Very bad
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 637 34.1% 34.1% -.8
Quite good 679 36.4% 70.5% -.15
Neither good nor bad 360 19.3% 89.8% .5
Quite bad 102 5.5% 95.2% 1.14
Very bad 22 1.2% 96.4% 1.79
Don't know 26 1.4% 97.8% 3.73
No answer 41 2.2% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very good 35.4%
154
29.7%
195
36.4%
252
44.9%
35
34.2%
636
Quite good 34.7%
151
39.1%
257
35.0%
242
37.2%
29
36.5%
679
Neither good nor bad 19.3%
84
21.6%
142
17.8%
123
10.3%
8
19.2%
357
Quite bad 5.3%
23
6.2%
41
5.2%
36
2.6%
2
5.5%
102
Very bad 2.1%
9
1.2%
8
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
2.6%
18
1.3%
1
1.4%
26
No answer 2.8%
12
1.4%
9
2.3%
16
3.8%
3
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 33.2%
312
35.0%
325
34.1%
637
Quite good 37.6%
353
35.1%
326
36.4%
679
Neither good nor bad 19.8%
186
18.8%
174
19.3%
360
Quite bad 5.0%
47
5.9%
55
5.5%
102
Very bad 1.3%
12
1.1%
10
1.2%
22
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.4%
13
1.4%
26
No answer 1.7%
16
2.7%
25
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very good 39.9%
67
34.2%
314
34.1%
59
29.7%
116
37.2%
81
34.1%
637
Quite good 33.3%
56
35.0%
321
38.7%
67
41.0%
160
34.4%
75
36.4%
679
Neither good nor bad 16.1%
27
19.3%
177
19.1%
33
20.5%
80
19.7%
43
19.3%
360
Quite bad 4.2%
7
6.3%
58
4.0%
7
4.6%
18
5.5%
12
5.5%
102
Very bad 0.6%
1
1.7%
16
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
22
Don't know 3.0%
5
1.0%
9
1.2%
2
2.1%
8
0.9%
2
1.4%
26
No answer 3.0%
5
2.5%
23
1.7%
3
1.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very good 34.6%
75
32.9%
108
37.5%
123
35.1%
306
Quite good 35.9%
78
36.6%
120
34.1%
112
35.5%
310
Neither good nor bad 15.7%
34
18.6%
61
20.7%
68
18.7%
163
Quite bad 7.8%
17
6.1%
20
4.9%
16
6.1%
53
Very bad 1.8%
4
2.1%
7
0.6%
2
1.5%
13
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.5%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
11
No answer 2.3%
5
2.1%
7
1.5%
5
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very good 34.6%
355
51.0%
25
33.6%
98
22.0%
13
33.2%
146
34.1%
637
Quite good 36.3%
373
26.5%
13
35.6%
104
49.2%
29
36.4%
160
36.4%
679
Neither good nor bad 19.2%
197
14.3%
7
17.8%
52
20.3%
12
20.9%
92
19.3%
360
Quite bad 5.4%
55
4.1%
2
7.2%
21
5.1%
3
4.8%
21
5.5%
102
Very bad 1.1%
11
2.0%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.2%
22
Don't know 1.6%
16
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.4%
26
No answer 1.9%
20
2.0%
1
2.1%
6
3.4%
2
2.7%
12
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very good 35.1%
513
28.9%
73
33.6%
51
34.1%
637
Quite good 35.9%
525
37.9%
96
38.2%
58
36.4%
679
Neither good nor bad 18.5%
271
23.3%
59
19.7%
30
19.3%
360
Quite bad 5.3%
78
7.5%
19
3.3%
5
5.5%
102
Very bad 1.2%
18
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.2%
22
Don't know 1.6%
24
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
26
No answer 2.3%
33
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very good 36.2%
340
33.5%
148
30.8%
12
29.9%
87
32.4%
48
34.2%
635
Quite good 36.8%
346
39.6%
175
30.8%
12
36.1%
105
27.0%
40
36.5%
678
Neither good nor bad 16.7%
157
19.5%
86
23.1%
9
21.3%
62
29.1%
43
19.2%
357
Quite bad 5.8%
54
4.3%
19
7.7%
3
5.5%
16
6.1%
9
5.4%
101
Very bad 1.1%
10
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 1.5%
14
0.5%
2
2.6%
1
1.7%
5
2.0%
3
1.3%
25
No answer 1.9%
18
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
3.1%
9
3.4%
5
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share