General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRYNEWJB

Taking everything into consideration, how likely is it you will make a genuine effort to find a new job with another employer within the next year?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 301 16.1% 16.1% -1.35
Somewhat likely 375 20.1% 36.2% -.5
Not at all likely 1152 61.7% 97.9% .34
Don't know 4 .2% 98.1% 4.54
No answer 35 1.9% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 28.7%
125
16.3%
107
9.1%
63
7.7%
6
16.2%
301
Somewhat likely 28.0%
122
21.3%
140
15.6%
108
5.1%
4
20.1%
374
Not at all likely 40.5%
176
61.0%
401
73.0%
505
84.6%
66
61.7%
1148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 2.8%
12
1.1%
7
2.0%
14
2.6%
2
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
657
100.0%
692
100.0%
78

1862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 15.5%
146
16.7%
155
16.1%
301
Somewhat likely 21.2%
199
19.0%
176
20.1%
375
Not at all likely 61.8%
580
61.6%
572
61.7%
1152
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 1.4%
13
2.4%
22
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
928

1867


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 21.4%
36
17.2%
158
11.6%
20
15.1%
59
12.8%
28
16.1%
301
Somewhat likely 23.2%
39
20.8%
191
18.5%
32
18.2%
71
19.3%
42
20.1%
375
Not at all likely 53.6%
90
59.6%
547
68.2%
118
64.6%
252
66.5%
145
61.7%
1152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 1.8%
3
2.4%
22
1.2%
2
1.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
918
100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

1867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 19.8%
43
14.9%
49
13.1%
43
15.5%
135
Somewhat likely 23.0%
50
21.0%
69
18.3%
60
20.5%
179
Not at all likely 55.3%
120
62.5%
205
66.5%
218
62.2%
543
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 1.8%
4
1.2%
4
1.5%
5
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
328
100.0%
328

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 11.2%
115
6.1%
3
17.8%
52
25.4%
15
26.4%
116
16.1%
301
Somewhat likely 17.3%
178
14.3%
7
20.2%
59
18.6%
11
27.3%
120
20.1%
375
Not at all likely 69.5%
714
77.6%
38
60.3%
176
54.2%
32
43.6%
192
61.7%
1152
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 1.7%
17
2.0%
1
1.7%
5
1.7%
1
2.5%
11
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
49
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
440

1867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.7%
200
28.1%
71
19.7%
30
16.1%
301
Somewhat likely 19.4%
284
23.7%
60
20.4%
31
20.1%
375
Not at all likely 64.8%
947
47.0%
119
56.6%
86
61.7%
1152
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 1.9%
28
1.2%
3
2.6%
4
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
253
100.0%
152

1867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.7%
129
14.9%
66
15.4%
6
19.9%
58
27.0%
40
16.1%
299
Somewhat likely 19.4%
182
19.2%
85
15.4%
6
24.4%
71
19.6%
29
20.1%
373
Not at all likely 65.3%
613
63.8%
282
64.1%
25
52.9%
154
50.0%
74
61.8%
1148
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.5%
14
1.6%
7
5.1%
2
2.4%
7
3.4%
5
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

1859

Bookmark and Share